Reports

Croydon - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Croydon - Crime - UTLA - Croydon

Croydon
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Croydon.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Croydon and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
31,195
(81 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Oct-20 - Sep-21)
11,347
(29 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Oct-20 - Sep-21)
12,787
(33 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Oct-20 - Sep-21)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 City of London: 554 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Westminster: 162.2 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Kensington and Chelsea: 110 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Haringey: 104.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Hackney: 103.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Camden: 102.3 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Hammersmith and Fulham: 101.2 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Islington: 99.5 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Southwark: 97.5 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Tower Hamlets: 95.8 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Lambeth: 93.3 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Newham: 92 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Barking and Dagenham: 86 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Greenwich: 85.6 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Lewisham: 85.3 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Enfield: 84.4 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Hounslow: 82.3 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Brent: 81.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Ealing: 81.6 #color:0xFFD700 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Croydon: 80.7 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Waltham Forest: 79.1 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Hillingdon: 77.8 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Redbridge: 76.7 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Wandsworth: 74 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Barnet: 67.8 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Bromley: 65.2 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Havering: 63.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Merton: 62.5 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Sutton: 60.1 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Bexley: 58.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Kingston upon Thames: 58.8 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Harrow: 57.5 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Richmond upon Thames: 57.4 Crime rate for Croydon compared to other areas for Oct-20 - Sep-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Vehicle crime: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Public order: 7.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other theft: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Drugs: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Burglary: 3.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Anti-social behaviour: 23.9 #color:0x666666 London  Violence and sexual offences: 26.6 #color:0x666666 London  Vehicle crime: 11 #color:0x666666 London  Theft from the person: 3.9 #color:0x666666 London  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0x666666 London  Robbery: 2.6 #color:0x666666 London  Public order: 6.6 #color:0x666666 London  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0x666666 London  Other theft: 9.1 #color:0x666666 London  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x666666 London  Drugs: 5 #color:0x666666 London  Criminal damage and arson: 5.8 #color:0x666666 London  Burglary: 6 #color:0x666666 London  Bicycle theft: 2.5 #color:0x666666 London  Anti-social behaviour: 38.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Violence and sexual offences: 29.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Vehicle crime: 10.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Theft from the person: 1.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Shoplifting: 3.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Robbery: 2.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Public order: 6.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other theft: 7.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Drugs: 5.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Criminal damage and arson: 6.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Burglary: 5.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Bicycle theft: 0.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Anti-social behaviour: 33.1 Crime rates by type for Croydon for Oct-20 - Sep-21
CroydonLondonEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour12,78733.1342,33638.21,345,32523.9
Bicycle theft2470.622,7452.565,5331.2
Burglary2,0725.453,8946214,2863.8
Criminal damage and arson2,4966.552,3875.8417,0647.4
Drugs2,1935.745,1635159,0562.8
Possession of weapons2610.75,1130.635,5810.6
Public order2,4426.359,4196.6433,8117.7
Robbery8612.222,8642.649,8940.9
Shoplifting1,3153.433,7643.8209,3273.7
Theft from the person4891.334,6703.956,0341
Other theft3,0597.981,5029.1316,3315.6
Vehicle crime3,94510.298,49311288,0685.1
Violence and sexual offences11,34729.3238,13526.61,722,18230.6
Public disorder and weapons1,2433.433,5664134,0952.5
Violent crime6,37217.3139,40416.8606,62311.3
Other crime4681.210,2711.290,3721.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0x666666 London Sep-21: 7.7 #color:0x666666 London Aug-21: 7.4 #color:0x666666 London Jul-21: 7.7 #color:0x666666 London Jun-21: 7.6 #color:0x666666 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x666666 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x666666 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x666666 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x666666 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x666666 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x666666 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x666666 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x666666 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x666666 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x666666 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x666666 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x666666 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x666666 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x666666 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x666666 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x666666 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x666666 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x666666 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x666666 London Oct-19: 8.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Sep-21: 7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Aug-21: 7.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jul-21: 7.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jun-21: 7.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon May-21: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Apr-21: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Mar-21: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Feb-21: 5.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jan-21: 6.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Dec-20: 6.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Nov-20: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Oct-20: 7.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Sep-20: 7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Aug-20: 7.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jun-20: 6.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon May-20: 6.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Apr-20: 5.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Mar-20: 7.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Feb-20: 7.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jan-20: 7.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Nov-19: 7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Oct-19: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0x666666 London Sep-21: 7.7 #color:0x666666 London Aug-21: 7.4 #color:0x666666 London Jul-21: 7.7 #color:0x666666 London Jun-21: 7.6 #color:0x666666 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x666666 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x666666 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x666666 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x666666 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x666666 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x666666 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x666666 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x666666 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x666666 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x666666 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x666666 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x666666 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x666666 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x666666 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x666666 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x666666 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x666666 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x666666 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x666666 London Oct-19: 8.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Sep-21: 7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Aug-21: 7.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jul-21: 7.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jun-21: 7.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon May-21: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Apr-21: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Mar-21: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Feb-21: 5.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jan-21: 6.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Dec-20: 6.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Nov-20: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Oct-20: 7.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Sep-20: 7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Aug-20: 7.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jun-20: 6.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon May-20: 6.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Apr-20: 5.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Mar-20: 7.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Feb-20: 7.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jan-20: 7.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Nov-19: 7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Oct-19: 7.4 Total crime rate for Croydon over time
Rates (per 1,000)
CroydonLondonEngland
Oct-197.48.76.9
Nov-197.08.56.7
Dec-196.58.26.5
Jan-207.68.56.9
Feb-207.28.16.5
Mar-207.57.46.2
Apr-205.65.34.9
May-206.36.25.5
Jun-206.96.86.0
Jul-207.77.76.7
Aug-207.47.86.7
Sep-207.07.86.5
Oct-207.27.86.4
Nov-206.67.26.0
Dec-206.36.75.7
Jan-216.25.85.3
Feb-215.85.75.1
Mar-216.76.96.3
Apr-216.46.85.8
May-216.87.46.2
Jun-217.37.66.4
Jul-217.27.76.5
Aug-217.37.46.2
Sep-217.07.76.3
Counts
CroydonLondonEngland
Oct-192,86878,129390,632
Nov-192,71775,722377,596
Dec-192,50973,163365,002
Jan-202,95176,454385,960
Feb-202,80172,766364,242
Mar-202,91366,191346,764
Apr-202,16547,747273,370
May-202,43055,898311,301
Jun-202,65961,254337,895
Jul-202,97569,005377,858
Aug-202,87470,059377,375
Sep-202,70269,976365,036
Oct-202,77069,708362,740
Nov-202,55964,270340,233
Dec-202,42059,646321,051
Jan-212,38951,855295,937
Feb-212,25451,426289,395
Mar-212,59161,594351,944
Apr-212,45760,486324,465
May-212,63166,470348,291
Jun-212,83268,453357,696
Jul-212,76569,385365,664
Aug-212,83666,032348,524
Sep-212,69169,095351,599
Report generated at CroydonCroydon

Croydon - Crime - Ward

This report is available for the following features:

Croydon - Crime - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: