Reports

Croydon - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Croydon - Crime - UTLA - Croydon

Croydon
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Croydon.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Croydon and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
31,780
(82 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Nov-18 - Oct-19)
10,095
(26 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Nov-18 - Oct-19)
8,486
(22 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Nov-18 - Oct-19)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 City of London: 1,170.1 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Westminster: 322.8 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Camden: 156.1 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Kensington and Chelsea: 148.8 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Islington: 127.2 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Southwark: 122.7 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Hammersmith and Fulham: 118.6 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Hackney: 117.5 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Haringey: 115.1 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Lambeth: 109.2 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Tower Hamlets: 105.5 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Newham: 101.6 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Hillingdon: 95.5 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Greenwich: 94.8 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Hounslow: 93.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Lewisham: 91.7 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Barking and Dagenham: 89.3 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Brent: 88.1 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Ealing: 86.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Enfield: 86 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Waltham Forest: 85.2 #color:0xFFD700 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Croydon: 82.5 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Wandsworth: 77.5 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Redbridge: 76.6 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Barnet: 75.8 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Bromley: 72.6 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Havering: 72.1 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Kingston upon Thames: 70.8 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Bexley: 70.4 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Merton: 69.7 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Harrow: 65.8 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Sutton: 65.2 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Nov-18 - Oct-19 Richmond upon Thames: 65.1 Crime rate for Croydon compared to other areas for Nov-18 - Oct-19
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Violence and sexual offences: 30 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Vehicle crime: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Theft from the person: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shoplifting: 5.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Robbery: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Public order: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other theft: 8.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Drugs: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Criminal damage and arson: 8.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Burglary: 6.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bicycle theft: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Anti-social behaviour: 21.6 #color:0x666666 London  Violence and sexual offences: 26.2 #color:0x666666 London  Vehicle crime: 13.1 #color:0x666666 London  Theft from the person: 6.8 #color:0x666666 London  Shoplifting: 5 #color:0x666666 London  Robbery: 4.3 #color:0x666666 London  Public order: 6.1 #color:0x666666 London  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0x666666 London  Other theft: 14.7 #color:0x666666 London  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x666666 London  Drugs: 4.9 #color:0x666666 London  Criminal damage and arson: 6.2 #color:0x666666 London  Burglary: 9.1 #color:0x666666 London  Bicycle theft: 2.3 #color:0x666666 London  Anti-social behaviour: 27 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Violence and sexual offences: 26.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Vehicle crime: 11.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Theft from the person: 1.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Shoplifting: 4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Robbery: 2.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Public order: 5.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Possession of weapons: 1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other theft: 8.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other crime: 1.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Drugs: 6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Criminal damage and arson: 6.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Burglary: 7.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Bicycle theft: 0.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Anti-social behaviour: 22 Crime rates by type for Croydon for Nov-18 - Oct-19
CroydonLondonEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour8,48622240,173271,208,95321.6
Bicycle theft2520.720,1842.384,0671.5
Burglary2,8277.380,8989.1370,6746.6
Criminal damage and arson2,3826.255,2796.2496,2578.9
Drugs2,298643,9164.9150,7622.7
Possession of weapons37017,1350.843,1040.8
Public order2,0755.454,0986.1395,0067.1
Robbery1,1112.938,0134.383,8171.5
Shoplifting1,532444,7495325,0415.8
Theft from the person5981.660,6396.8105,6431.9
Other theft3,3428.7130,64314.7480,0298.6
Vehicle crime4,46011.6116,41813.1426,7777.6
Violence and sexual offences10,09526.2233,62426.21,676,36430
Public disorder and weapons1,2433.433,5664134,0952.5
Violent crime6,37217.3139,40416.8606,62311.3
Other crime4381.110,5121.292,8751.7
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-19: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 7.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-18: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-17: 6.4 #color:0x666666 London Oct-19: 8.8 #color:0x666666 London Sep-19: 7.8 #color:0x666666 London Aug-19: 7.9 #color:0x666666 London Jul-19: 8.5 #color:0x666666 London Jun-19: 8.6 #color:0x666666 London May-19: 8.6 #color:0x666666 London Apr-19: 8.4 #color:0x666666 London Mar-19: 9 #color:0x666666 London Feb-19: 8 #color:0x666666 London Jan-19: 8.3 #color:0x666666 London Dec-18: 8.2 #color:0x666666 London Nov-18: 8.5 #color:0x666666 London Oct-18: 8.5 #color:0x666666 London Sep-18: 7.9 #color:0x666666 London Aug-18: 7.9 #color:0x666666 London Jul-18: 8.6 #color:0x666666 London Jun-18: 8.1 #color:0x666666 London May-18: 8.1 #color:0x666666 London Apr-18: 7.7 #color:0x666666 London Mar-18: 7.7 #color:0x666666 London Feb-18: 7.2 #color:0x666666 London Jan-18: 7.9 #color:0x666666 London Dec-17: 7.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Oct-19: 7.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Sep-19: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Aug-19: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jul-19: 7.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jun-19: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon May-19: 7.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Apr-19: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Mar-19: 7.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jan-19: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Nov-18: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Oct-18: 7.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Sep-18: 6.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Aug-18: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jul-18: 7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jun-18: 6.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon May-18: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Apr-18: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Mar-18: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Feb-18: 6.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jan-18: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-19: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 7.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-18: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-17: 6.4 #color:0x666666 London Oct-19: 8.8 #color:0x666666 London Sep-19: 7.8 #color:0x666666 London Aug-19: 7.9 #color:0x666666 London Jul-19: 8.5 #color:0x666666 London Jun-19: 8.6 #color:0x666666 London May-19: 8.6 #color:0x666666 London Apr-19: 8.4 #color:0x666666 London Mar-19: 9 #color:0x666666 London Feb-19: 8 #color:0x666666 London Jan-19: 8.3 #color:0x666666 London Dec-18: 8.2 #color:0x666666 London Nov-18: 8.5 #color:0x666666 London Oct-18: 8.5 #color:0x666666 London Sep-18: 7.9 #color:0x666666 London Aug-18: 7.9 #color:0x666666 London Jul-18: 8.6 #color:0x666666 London Jun-18: 8.1 #color:0x666666 London May-18: 8.1 #color:0x666666 London Apr-18: 7.7 #color:0x666666 London Mar-18: 7.7 #color:0x666666 London Feb-18: 7.2 #color:0x666666 London Jan-18: 7.9 #color:0x666666 London Dec-17: 7.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Oct-19: 7.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Sep-19: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Aug-19: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jul-19: 7.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jun-19: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon May-19: 7.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Apr-19: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Mar-19: 7.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jan-19: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Nov-18: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Oct-18: 7.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Sep-18: 6.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Aug-18: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jul-18: 7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jun-18: 6.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon May-18: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Apr-18: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Mar-18: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Feb-18: 6.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Jan-18: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon Dec-17: 6.5 Total crime rate for Croydon over time
Rates (per 1,000)
CroydonLondonEngland
Dec-176.57.66.4
Jan-186.77.96.7
Feb-186.37.26.2
Mar-186.67.76.8
Apr-186.47.76.9
May-186.88.17.4
Jun-186.28.17.3
Jul-187.08.67.7
Aug-186.77.97.3
Sep-186.57.97.1
Oct-187.28.57.6
Nov-186.88.57.3
Dec-186.88.26.8
Jan-196.88.37.1
Feb-196.68.06.7
Mar-197.39.07.5
Apr-196.48.47.1
May-197.18.67.4
Jun-196.78.67.3
Jul-197.38.57.1
Aug-196.67.96.8
Sep-196.77.86.6
Oct-197.48.87.0
Counts
CroydonLondonEngland
Dec-172,50767,082358,825
Jan-182,59169,818375,307
Feb-182,41063,479343,462
Mar-182,52568,280381,453
Apr-182,48268,003386,730
May-182,60972,348416,265
Jun-182,38471,789410,670
Jul-182,69176,174432,044
Aug-182,58870,487407,007
Sep-182,50070,123395,228
Oct-182,76775,773422,740
Nov-182,63576,021407,008
Dec-182,62373,166379,935
Jan-192,60473,709395,928
Feb-192,55571,625372,888
Mar-192,79980,434421,314
Apr-192,46474,386399,769
May-192,72176,728412,270
Jun-192,57776,693405,802
Jul-192,83075,911397,695
Aug-192,53470,116377,768
Sep-192,57169,147369,509
Oct-192,86778,172390,530
Report generated at CroydonCroydon

Croydon - Crime - Ward 2018

This report is available for the following features:

Croydon - Crime - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: