Reports

Croydon - Crime - Ward - Upper Norwood

Upper Norwood
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Upper Norwood.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Upper Norwood and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
1,057
(62 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Sep-18 - Aug-19)
342
(20 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Sep-18 - Aug-19)
281
(16 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Sep-18 - Aug-19)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Fairfield: 219.1 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Broad Green: 161.1 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Selhurst: 105.2 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 West Thornton: 103.7 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Thornton Heath: 98 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Waddon: 85.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Addiscombe: 85 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 South Norwood: 82.3 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Woodside: 75.2 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Bensham Manor: 73.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 New Addington: 71.4 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Purley: 70.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Ashburton: 67.5 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Fieldway: 66.2 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Heathfield: 65.9 #color:0xFFD700 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Upper Norwood: 62 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Coulsdon West: 60.2 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Norbury: 59.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Croham: 55.4 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Shirley: 48.5 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Coulsdon East: 37.5 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Kenley: 36.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Sanderstead: 34.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Selsdon and Ballards: 28.8 Crime rate for Upper Norwood compared to other areas for Sep-18 - Aug-19
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Vehicle crime: 7.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Theft from the person: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shoplifting: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Robbery: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Public order: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other theft: 8.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Drugs: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Criminal damage and arson: 9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Burglary: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bicycle theft: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Anti-social behaviour: 22.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Violence and sexual offences: 26.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Vehicle crime: 11.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Theft from the person: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Robbery: 2.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Public order: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Possession of weapons: 1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Other theft: 9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Drugs: 5.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Criminal damage and arson: 6.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Burglary: 7.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Bicycle theft: 0.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Anti-social behaviour: 21.8 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Violence and sexual offences: 20.1 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Vehicle crime: 12.8 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Theft from the person: 0.9 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Shoplifting: 1.4 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Robbery: 2.8 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Public order: 3.4 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Other theft: 4.8 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Other crime: 0.9 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Drugs: 2.8 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Criminal damage and arson: 4.4 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Burglary: 6.9 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Bicycle theft: 0.2 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood  Anti-social behaviour: 16.5 Crime rates by type for Upper Norwood for Sep-18 - Aug-19
Upper NorwoodCroydonEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour28116.58,37621.81,229,39322.1
Bicycle theft40.22720.787,8551.6
Burglary1176.92,7377.1382,4396.9
Criminal damage and arson754.42,4266.3498,4159
Drugs482.82,2365.8147,6892.7
Possession of weapons120.7365143,1560.8
Public order583.42,0075.2398,3137.2
Robbery482.81,1132.983,8191.5
Shoplifting241.41,4763.8329,8955.9
Theft from the person150.96281.6105,0861.9
Other theft814.83,4749491,9438.9
Vehicle crime21812.84,40311.4436,3657.9
Violence and sexual offences34220.110,02726.11,681,97630.2
Public disorder and weapons442.71,2433.4134,0952.5
Violent crime21312.96,37217.3606,62311.3
Other crime150.94531.293,9911.7
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 7.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-17: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Aug-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jul-19: 7.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jun-19: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon May-19: 7.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon Apr-19: 6.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon Mar-19: 7.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jan-19: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon Nov-18: 6.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon Oct-18: 7.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon Sep-18: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Aug-18: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jul-18: 7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jun-18: 6.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon May-18: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon Apr-18: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Mar-18: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon Feb-18: 6.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jan-18: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Nov-17: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Oct-17: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Sep-17: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Aug-19: 4.9 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Jul-19: 4.8 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Jun-19: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood May-19: 5.3 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Apr-19: 4.9 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Mar-19: 5.6 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Feb-19: 5 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Jan-19: 5.2 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Dec-18: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Nov-18: 5 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Oct-18: 5.4 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Sep-18: 4.8 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Aug-18: 5 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Jul-18: 5.7 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Jun-18: 5.1 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood May-18: 5.3 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Apr-18: 4.7 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Mar-18: 4.5 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Feb-18: 5.4 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Jan-18: 5.9 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Dec-17: 4.3 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Nov-17: 4 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Oct-17: 5.9 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Sep-17: 4.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 7.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-17: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Aug-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jul-19: 7.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jun-19: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon May-19: 7.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon Apr-19: 6.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon Mar-19: 7.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jan-19: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon Nov-18: 6.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon Oct-18: 7.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon Sep-18: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Aug-18: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jul-18: 7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jun-18: 6.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon May-18: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon Apr-18: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Mar-18: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon Feb-18: 6.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jan-18: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Nov-17: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Oct-17: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Sep-17: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Aug-19: 4.9 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Jul-19: 4.8 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Jun-19: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood May-19: 5.3 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Apr-19: 4.9 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Mar-19: 5.6 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Feb-19: 5 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Jan-19: 5.2 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Dec-18: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Nov-18: 5 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Oct-18: 5.4 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Sep-18: 4.8 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Aug-18: 5 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Jul-18: 5.7 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Jun-18: 5.1 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood May-18: 5.3 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Apr-18: 4.7 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Mar-18: 4.5 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Feb-18: 5.4 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Jan-18: 5.9 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Dec-17: 4.3 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Nov-17: 4 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Oct-17: 5.9 #color:0x7F3781 Upper Norwood Sep-17: 4.9 Total crime rate for Upper Norwood over time
Rates (per 1,000)
Upper NorwoodCroydonEngland
Sep-174.96.46.7
Oct-175.96.57.2
Nov-174.06.77.0
Dec-174.36.56.5
Jan-185.96.76.8
Feb-185.46.36.2
Mar-184.56.66.9
Apr-184.76.57.0
May-185.36.87.4
Jun-185.16.27.4
Jul-185.77.07.8
Aug-185.06.77.3
Sep-184.86.57.1
Oct-185.47.27.6
Nov-185.06.97.3
Dec-185.56.86.8
Jan-195.26.87.1
Feb-195.06.66.7
Mar-195.67.37.6
Apr-194.96.47.2
May-195.37.17.4
Jun-195.56.77.3
Jul-194.87.47.1
Aug-194.96.66.8
Counts
Upper NorwoodCroydonEngland
Sep-17832,451372,159
Oct-171002,490402,046
Nov-17692,560389,499
Dec-17732,508358,839
Jan-181002,591375,328
Feb-18922,411343,483
Mar-18772,525381,460
Apr-18802,483386,735
May-18902,609412,701
Jun-18872,384410,678
Jul-18972,691432,055
Aug-18862,588407,018
Sep-18822,501395,240
Oct-18922,767422,747
Nov-18862,637407,019
Dec-18932,624379,953
Jan-19892,604395,941
Feb-19862,555372,897
Mar-19962,799421,326
Apr-19842,464399,792
May-19912,721410,347
Jun-19932,578403,918
Jul-19822,831395,778
Aug-19832,536375,984
Report generated at WoodsideWoodside