Reports

Croydon - Population - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Croydon - Population - UTLA - Croydon

Croydon
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Croydon.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
384,837
 
Total population estimate
(2017)
186,919
(48.6%)
Male population estimate
(2017)
197,918
(51.4%)
Female population estimate
(2017)
Population estimates | Croydon
Total population estimate comparison across London for 2017
#color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Barnet: 387,803.0% #color:0xFFD700 Persons all ages Croydon: 384,837.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Newham: 347,996.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Ealing: 342,736.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Enfield: 332,705.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Bromley: 329,391.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Brent: 329,102.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Lambeth: 324,048.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Wandsworth: 323,257.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Southwark: 314,232.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Tower Hamlets: 307,964.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Hillingdon: 302,343.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Redbridge: 301,785.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Lewisham: 301,307.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Greenwich: 282,849.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Hackney: 275,929.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Waltham Forest: 275,505.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Haringey: 271,224.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Hounslow: 269,100.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Havering: 256,039.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Camden: 253,361.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Harrow: 248,880.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Bexley: 246,124.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Westminster: 244,796.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Islington: 235,000.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Barking and Dagenham: 210,711.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Merton: 206,052.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Sutton: 203,243.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Richmond upon Thames: 195,680.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Hammersmith and Fulham: 182,998.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Kingston upon Thames: 174,609.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages Kensington and Chelsea: 155,741.0% #color:0x7F3781 Persons all ages City of London: 7,654.0% Total population estimate comparison across London (2017)
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2017
#color:0xDCC8DC Aged 65+ England: 18.0% #color:0xAD7FAE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.8% #color:0x7F3781 Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.1% #color:0xDCC8DC Aged 65+ London: 11.8% #color:0xAD7FAE Aged 16 - 64 London: 67.7% #color:0x7F3781 Aged 0 - 15 London: 20.5% #color:0xDCC8DC Aged 65+ Croydon: 13.4% #color:0xAD7FAE Aged 16 - 64 Croydon: 64.5% #color:0x7F3781 Aged 0 - 15 Croydon: 22.2% Broad age group estimates for Croydon for 2017
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1585,27822.21,812,81220.510,637,97119.1
Persons aged 16 - 64248,17564.55,973,02867.734,950,94862.8
Persons aged 65+51,38413.41,039,16111.810,030,51118
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2017
#color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x666666 London  85+: 1.63 #color:0x666666 London  80 - 84: 1.63 #color:0x666666 London  75 - 79: 2.13 #color:0x666666 London  70 - 74: 2.88 #color:0x666666 London  65 - 69: 3.5 #color:0x666666 London  60 - 64: 4.14 #color:0x666666 London  55 - 59: 5.25 #color:0x666666 London  50 - 54: 6.31 #color:0x666666 London  45 - 49: 6.74 #color:0x666666 London  40 - 44: 7.22 #color:0x666666 London  35 - 39: 8.75 #color:0x666666 London  30 - 34: 9.65 #color:0x666666 London  25 - 29: 9.1 #color:0x666666 London  20 - 24: 6.32 #color:0x666666 London  15 - 19: 5.24 #color:0x666666 London  10 - 14: 5.73 #color:0x666666 London  5 - 9: 6.72 #color:0x666666 London  0 - 4: 7.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x666666 London  85+: 1.63 #color:0x666666 London  80 - 84: 1.63 #color:0x666666 London  75 - 79: 2.13 #color:0x666666 London  70 - 74: 2.88 #color:0x666666 London  65 - 69: 3.5 #color:0x666666 London  60 - 64: 4.14 #color:0x666666 London  55 - 59: 5.25 #color:0x666666 London  50 - 54: 6.31 #color:0x666666 London  45 - 49: 6.74 #color:0x666666 London  40 - 44: 7.22 #color:0x666666 London  35 - 39: 8.75 #color:0x666666 London  30 - 34: 9.65 #color:0x666666 London  25 - 29: 9.1 #color:0x666666 London  20 - 24: 6.32 #color:0x666666 London  15 - 19: 5.24 #color:0x666666 London  10 - 14: 5.73 #color:0x666666 London  5 - 9: 6.72 #color:0x666666 London  0 - 4: 7.07 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  85+: 1.81 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  80 - 84: 1.92 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  75 - 79: 2.38 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  70 - 74: 3.28 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  65 - 69: 3.97 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  60 - 64: 4.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  55 - 59: 6.12 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  50 - 54: 7.35 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  45 - 49: 7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  40 - 44: 6.92 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  35 - 39: 7.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  30 - 34: 7.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  25 - 29: 7.04 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  20 - 24: 5.16 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  15 - 19: 5.78 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  10 - 14: 6.39 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  5 - 9: 7.22 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  0 - 4: 7.38 5-year age group population estimates for Croydon for 2017
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 428,3907.4623,7487.13,384,9256.1
5 - 927,7897.2592,6156.73,497,4026.3
10 - 1424,5796.4505,3725.73,166,0385.7
15 - 1922,2275.8462,8125.23,120,7305.6
20 - 2419,8635.2557,9756.33,526,1416.3
25 - 2927,0757802,8669.13,831,6246.9
30 - 3429,6327.7851,7399.73,757,4006.8
35 - 3930,0307.8771,7608.83,642,6436.6
40 - 4426,6156.9637,1867.23,442,7586.2
45 - 4926,9507594,4356.73,850,1086.9
50 - 5428,2717.4556,9736.33,907,1967
55 - 5923,5616.1462,9445.33,479,0346.3
60 - 6418,4714.8365,4154.12,982,9205.4
65 - 6915,2604309,2383.52,890,6465.2
70 - 7412,6323.3254,4182.92,604,5354.7
75 - 799,1602.4187,6142.11,813,4203.3
80 - 847,3731.9144,0671.61,369,8542.5
85+6,9591.8143,8241.61,352,0562.4
Population estimates for males and females for 2017
#color:0x7F3781 Croydon  0 - 4: 6.98 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  5 - 9: 6.97 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  15 - 19: 5.47 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  20 - 24: 4.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  25 - 29: 7.14 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  30 - 34: 7.94 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  35 - 39: 7.85 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  40 - 44: 6.87 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  45 - 49: 7.15 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  50 - 54: 7.39 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  55 - 59: 6.04 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  60 - 64: 4.91 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  65 - 69: 4.05 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  70 - 74: 3.43 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  75 - 79: 2.57 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  80 - 84: 2.07 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  85+: 2.2 5-year age group female population estimates for Croydon for 2017
#color:0x7F3781 Croydon  0 - 4: 7.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  5 - 9: 7.49 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  10 - 14: 6.71 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  15 - 19: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  20 - 24: 5.44 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  25 - 29: 6.92 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  30 - 34: 7.45 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  35 - 39: 7.75 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  40 - 44: 6.97 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  45 - 49: 6.85 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  50 - 54: 7.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  55 - 59: 6.21 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  60 - 64: 4.69 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  65 - 69: 3.88 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  70 - 74: 3.13 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  75 - 79: 2.17 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  80 - 84: 1.75 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  85+: 1.4 5-year age group male population estimates for Croydon for 2017
Nationality and country of birth| Croydon
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xCCCCCC UK Nationals 2017-18 England: 84.4 #color:0x666666 UK Nationals 2017-18 London: 62.9 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Havering: 88.2 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Bexley: 84.7 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Bromley: 82.2 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Richmond upon Thames: 74.8 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Sutton: 74.1 #color:0xFFD700 UK Nationals 2017-18 Croydon: 68.1 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Greenwich: 67.4 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Wandsworth: 66.8 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Kingston upon Thames: 66.1 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Waltham Forest: 65.9 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Hackney: 65.9 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Islington: 65.7 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Merton: 65.4 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Lewisham: 65.4 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Enfield: 64.3 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Lambeth: 63.7 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Hillingdon: 63.1 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Haringey: 61.1 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Barking and Dagenham: 60.8 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Southwark: 60.6 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Barnet: 60.4 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Camden: 59.3 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Redbridge: 57.9 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Hammersmith and Fulham: 57.7 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Tower Hamlets: 55.1 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Ealing: 54.9 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Harrow: 53.5 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Kensington and Chelsea: 52.2 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Hounslow: 51.1 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Brent: 49 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Westminster: 48.2 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 Newham: 46.7 #color:0x7F3781 UK Nationals 2017-18 City of London: 0 #color:0x666666 UK Nationals 2017-18 London: 62.9 #color:0xCCCCCC UK Nationals 2017-18 England: 84.4 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Croydon for 2017-18
#color:0xCCCCCC Non-UK nationals 2017-18 England: 15.6 #color:0x666666 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 London: 37.1 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Newham: 53 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Westminster: 51.8 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Brent: 51 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Hounslow: 48.6 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Kensington and Chelsea: 47.8 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Harrow: 46.5 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Ealing: 45.1 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Tower Hamlets: 44.9 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Hammersmith and Fulham: 42.9 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Redbridge: 42.4 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Camden: 40.3 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Barnet: 39.6 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Southwark: 39.4 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Barking and Dagenham: 38.7 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Haringey: 38.6 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Hillingdon: 36.9 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Lambeth: 36 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Enfield: 35.7 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Lewisham: 34.6 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Waltham Forest: 34.1 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Hackney: 34.1 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Merton: 34.1 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Islington: 33.9 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Wandsworth: 33.5 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Kingston upon Thames: 33.3 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Greenwich: 32.6 #color:0xFFD700 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Croydon: 31.9 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Sutton: 26.3 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Richmond upon Thames: 24.8 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Bromley: 17.8 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Bexley: 15.3 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 Havering: 11.8 #color:0x7F3781 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 City of London: 0 #color:0x666666 Non-UK nationals 2017-18 London: 37.1 #color:0xCCCCCC Non-UK nationals 2017-18 England: 15.6 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Croydon for 2017-18
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-UK nationals: 15.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  UK Nationals: 84.4 #color:0x666666 London  Non-UK nationals: 37.1 #color:0x666666 London  UK Nationals: 62.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Non-UK nationals: 31.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  UK Nationals: 68.1 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Croydon for 2017-18
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals265,00068.15,628,00062.946,540,00084.4
Non-UK nationals124,00031.93,316,00037.18,584,00015.6
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Rest of the World: 4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanian: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Central and South American: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North American: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North African: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sub Saharan African: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South East Asian: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 3.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x666666 London  Rest of the World: 11.1 #color:0x666666 London  Oceanian: 0.9 #color:0x666666 London  Central and South American: 2.6 #color:0x666666 London  North American: 1.1 #color:0x666666 London  North African: 0.7 #color:0x666666 London  Sub Saharan African: 5.8 #color:0x666666 London  South East Asian: 1.3 #color:0x666666 London  South Asian: 7.9 #color:0x666666 London  East Asian: 1.2 #color:0x666666 London  Middle and East Central Asian: 1.8 #color:0x666666 London  non-EU European: 2.3 #color:0x666666 London  EU: 11.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Rest of the World: 14.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Oceanian: 0.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Central and South American: 4.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  North American: 0.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  North African: 0.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Sub Saharan African: 8.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  South East Asian: 0.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  South Asian: 9.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  East Asian: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  non-EU European: 1.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  EU: 5.7 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Croydon for 2017-18
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union22,0005.71,021,00011.43,233,0005.9
Non-EU European5,0001.3206,0002.3347,0000.6
Middle and East Central Asian1,0000.3161,0001.8385,0000.7
East Asian00105,0001.2296,0000.5
South Asian38,0009.8707,0007.91,763,0003.2
South East Asian2,0000.5120,0001.3330,0000.6
Sub Saharan African33,0008.5522,0005.81,208,0002.2
North African1,0000.359,0000.7141,0000.3
North American2,0000.596,0001.1259,0000.5
Central and South American17,0004.4237,0002.6434,0000.8
Oceanian2,0000.583,0000.9189,0000.3
Rest of the World55,00014.1996,00011.12,231,0004
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-UK: 10 #color:0xCCCCCC England  UK: 89.9 #color:0x666666 London  Non-UK: 22.6 #color:0x666666 London  UK: 77.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Non-UK: 16.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  UK: 83.3 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Croydon for 2017-18
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK324,00083.36,924,00077.449,587,00089.9
Non-UK65,00016.72,019,00022.65,531,00010
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceania: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North America: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asia: 1.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU: 6 #color:0x666666 London  Oceania: 0.7 #color:0x666666 London  Central and South America: 0.9 #color:0x666666 London  North America: 0.8 #color:0x666666 London  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0x666666 London  Sub Saharan Africa: 1.6 #color:0x666666 London  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.1 #color:0x666666 London  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0x666666 London  South Asia: 2.8 #color:0x666666 London  East Asia: 0.7 #color:0x666666 London  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.6 #color:0x666666 London  Non-EU European: 1.2 #color:0x666666 London  EU: 12.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Oceania: 0.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Central and South America: 1.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  North America: 0.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  North Africa: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 5.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  South East Asia: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  South Asia: 3.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  East Asia: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Middle and East Central Asia: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Non-EU European: 0.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  EU: 6.7 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Croydon for 2017-18
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union26,0006.71,124,00012.63,320,0006
Non-EU European3,0000.8103,0001.2171,0000.3
Middle and East Central Asia0051,0000.6176,0000.3
East Asia0066,0000.7177,0000.3
South Asia15,0003.9252,0002.8682,0001.2
South East Asia0055,0000.6140,0000.3
Sub Saharan Africa10,0002.6145,0001.6386,0000.7
North Africa0014,0000.253,0000.1
North America2,0000.572,0000.8162,0000.3
Central and South America5,0001.377,0000.9146,0000.3
Oceania2,0000.559,0000.7120,0000.2
Rest of the World20,0005.1367,0004.1867,0001.6
Population projections | Croydon
The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
CroydonLondonEngland
2018390,1008,965,60055,997,700
2019393,6009,056,80056,357,500
2020397,0009,142,00056,704,700
2021400,2009,220,90057,030,500
2026414,0009,543,40058,505,600
2031425,4009,821,60059,789,800
2036436,30010,089,70060,905,500
2041446,80010,346,00061,952,100
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2041
#color:0xDCC8DC Aged 65 and over England: 24.2% #color:0xAD7FAE Aged 16-64 England: 58.3% #color:0x7F3781 Aged 0-15 England: 17.5% #color:0xDCC8DC Aged 65 and over London: 17.4% #color:0xAD7FAE Aged 16-64 London: 64.5% #color:0x7F3781 Aged 0-15 London: 18.1% #color:0xDCC8DC Aged 65 and over Croydon: 20.0% #color:0xAD7FAE Aged 16-64 Croydon: 60.4% #color:0x7F3781 Aged 0-15 Croydon: 19.6% Broad age group population projections for Croydon for 2041
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 1587,69119.61,875,00718.110,838,10517.5
16 - 64269,91660.46,670,92564.536,120,42058.3
65 +89,226201,800,07817.414,993,59124.2
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2041
#color:0xCCCCCC England  90 +: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x666666 London  90 +: 1.2 #color:0x666666 London  85 - 89: 1.6 #color:0x666666 London  80 - 84: 2.5 #color:0x666666 London  75 - 79: 3.5 #color:0x666666 London  70 - 74: 4.1 #color:0x666666 London  65 - 69: 4.6 #color:0x666666 London  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0x666666 London  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x666666 London  50 - 54: 6.5 #color:0x666666 London  45 - 49: 6.4 #color:0x666666 London  40 - 44: 6.4 #color:0x666666 London  35 - 39: 6.8 #color:0x666666 London  30 - 34: 8.2 #color:0x666666 London  25 - 29: 8.2 #color:0x666666 London  20 - 24: 6.1 #color:0x666666 London  15 - 19: 5.5 #color:0x666666 London  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x666666 London  5 - 9: 5.6 #color:0x666666 London  0 - 4: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  90 +: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x666666 London  90 +: 1.2 #color:0x666666 London  85 - 89: 1.6 #color:0x666666 London  80 - 84: 2.5 #color:0x666666 London  75 - 79: 3.5 #color:0x666666 London  70 - 74: 4.1 #color:0x666666 London  65 - 69: 4.6 #color:0x666666 London  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0x666666 London  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x666666 London  50 - 54: 6.5 #color:0x666666 London  45 - 49: 6.4 #color:0x666666 London  40 - 44: 6.4 #color:0x666666 London  35 - 39: 6.8 #color:0x666666 London  30 - 34: 8.2 #color:0x666666 London  25 - 29: 8.2 #color:0x666666 London  20 - 24: 6.1 #color:0x666666 London  15 - 19: 5.5 #color:0x666666 London  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x666666 London  5 - 9: 5.6 #color:0x666666 London  0 - 4: 6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  90 +: 1.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  85 - 89: 1.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  80 - 84: 3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  75 - 79: 4.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  70 - 74: 4.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  65 - 69: 5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  60 - 64: 6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  55 - 59: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  50 - 54: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  45 - 49: 6.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  40 - 44: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  35 - 39: 6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  30 - 34: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  25 - 29: 6.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  20 - 24: 4.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  15 - 19: 6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  10 - 14: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  5 - 9: 6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  0 - 4: 6.3 5-year age group population projections for Croydon for 2041
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 428,1006.3620,30063,379,5005.5
5 - 927,0006576,3005.63,351,4005.4
10 - 1427,1006.1564,6005.53,410,9005.5
15 - 1926,6006565,2005.53,531,1005.7
20 - 2422,0004.9630,3006.13,705,7006
25 - 2927,6006.2843,9008.23,944,8006.4
30 - 3429,3006.6843,5008.23,904,9006.3
35 - 3927,0006705,7006.83,485,7005.6
40 - 4427,4006.1660,6006.43,530,6005.7
45 - 4929,0006.5661,9006.43,755,1006.1
50 - 5430,6006.8669,6006.53,841,8006.2
55 - 5929,5006.6638,0006.23,685,4005.9
60 - 6426,6006566,0005.53,431,8005.5
65 - 6922,3005472,7004.63,306,3005.3
70 - 7420,5004.6422,6004.13,434,3005.5
75 - 7918,9004.2360,3003.53,137,1005.1
80 - 8413,3003259,8002.52,356,3003.8
85 - 898,3001.9161,9001.61,540,4002.5
90 +6,0001.3122,8001.21,219,2002
Population projections for males and females for 2041
#color:0x7F3781 Croydon  0 - 4: 6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  5 - 9: 5.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  10 - 14: 5.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  15 - 19: 5.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  20 - 24: 4.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  25 - 29: 6.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  30 - 34: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  35 - 39: 6.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  40 - 44: 6.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  45 - 49: 6.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  50 - 54: 6.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  55 - 59: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  60 - 64: 6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  65 - 69: 5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  70 - 74: 4.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  75 - 79: 4.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  80 - 84: 3.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  85 - 89: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  90 +: 1.6 5-year age group female population projections for Croydon for 2041
#color:0x7F3781 Croydon  0 - 4: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  5 - 9: 6.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  10 - 14: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  15 - 19: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  20 - 24: 5.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  25 - 29: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  30 - 34: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  35 - 39: 5.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  40 - 44: 6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  45 - 49: 6.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  50 - 54: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  55 - 59: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  60 - 64: 6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  65 - 69: 4.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  70 - 74: 4.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  75 - 79: 4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  80 - 84: 2.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  85 - 89: 1.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  90 +: 1.1 5-year age group male population projections for Croydon for 2041
Ethnicity| Croydon
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  White: 85.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x666666 London  White: 59.8 #color:0x666666 London  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 5 #color:0x666666 London  Minority Ethnic: 55.1 #color:0x666666 London  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 13.3 #color:0x666666 London  Asian/Asian British: 18.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  White: 55.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Minority Ethnic: 52.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 20.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Asian/Asian British: 16.4 Ethnicity in Croydon for 2011
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British59,62716.41,511,54618.54,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British73,25620.21,088,64013.31,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total191,63852.74,504,65755.110,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups23,8956.6405,27951,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group6,4051.8281,0413.4548,4181
White200,19555.14,887,43559.845,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x666666 London  Arab: 1.3 #color:0x666666 London  Any other ethnic group: 2.1 #color:0x666666 London  White and Black Caribbean: 1.5 #color:0x666666 London  White and Black African: 0.8 #color:0x666666 London  White and Asian: 1.2 #color:0x666666 London  Other Mixed: 1.5 #color:0x666666 London  Other Black: 2.1 #color:0x666666 London  Caribbean: 4.2 #color:0x666666 London  African: 7 #color:0x666666 London  Pakistani: 2.7 #color:0x666666 London  Other Asian: 4.9 #color:0x666666 London  Indian: 6.6 #color:0x666666 London  Chinese: 1.5 #color:0x666666 London  Bangladeshi: 2.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Arab: 0.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Any other ethnic group: 1.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  White and Black Caribbean: 2.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  White and Black African: 0.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  White and Asian: 1.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other Mixed: 1.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other Black: 3.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Caribbean: 8.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  African: 8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Pakistani: 3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other Asian: 4.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Indian: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Chinese: 1.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Bangladeshi: 0.7 Self-reported health for Croydon for 2011
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi2,5700.7222,1272.7436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese3,9251.1124,2501.5379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian24,6606.8542,8576.61,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian17,6074.8398,5154.9819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani10,8653223,7972.71,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African28,9818573,9317977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean31,3208.6344,5974.2591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black12,9553.6170,1122.1277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian5,1401.4101,5001.2332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African3,2790.965,4790.8161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean9,6502.7119,4251.5415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed5,8261.6118,8751.5283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab1,7010.5106,0201.3220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group4,7041.3175,0212.1327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British171,74047.33,669,28444.942,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller2340.18,1960.154,8950.1
White: Irish5,3691.5175,9742.2517,0011
White: Other White22,8526.31,033,98112.62,430,0104.6
Household composition| Croydon
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x666666 London  Other household types: 15 #color:0x666666 London  One person household: 31.6 #color:0x666666 London  One family household: 53.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other household types: 11.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  One person household: 29.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  One family household: 59.1 Household composition in Croydon for 2011
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over7,3945.1134,0634.11,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple11,6288282,9078.72,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent7240.512,2880.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children5,0343.591,7742.8890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children5,8704178,8455.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent23,16016413,46412.72,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent6,3394.4134,4784.1766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children16,82111.6278,9868.51,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple43,48030916,40728.17,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent8,2925.7155,6584.81,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children22,46915.5490,040153,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children12,7198.8270,7098.32,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over14,1079.7312,0229.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other28,93620718,536223,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over3870.38,6600.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students3190.224,3840.7124,2850.6
Other household types: Other8,8706.1306,6879.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children6,7294.6149,0434.6584,0162.6
Main language| Croydon
Main language breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  French: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x666666 London  Other: 0.1 #color:0x666666 London  African: 1.7 #color:0x666666 London  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x666666 London  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x666666 London  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x666666 London  East Asian: 1.6 #color:0x666666 London  South Asian: 6.5 #color:0x666666 London  West/ Central Asian: 1.1 #color:0x666666 London  Turkish: 0.9 #color:0x666666 London  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x666666 London  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x666666 London  Other European (non EU): 0.5 #color:0x666666 London  Other European (EU): 5.4 #color:0x666666 London  Spanish: 0.9 #color:0x666666 London  Portuguese: 0.9 #color:0x666666 London  French: 1.1 #color:0x666666 London  Other UK: 0 #color:0x666666 London  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other: 0.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  African: 1.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  East Asian: 0.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  South Asian: 5.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  West/ Central Asian: 0.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Turkish: 0.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other European (non EU): 0.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other European (EU): 3.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Spanish: 0.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Portuguese: 0.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  French: 0.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other UK: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Croydon for 2011
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)296,23285.56,083,42077.946,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)2001,31008,2480
Other UK language3101,16604,6370
French2,4080.784,1911.1145,0260.3
Portuguese2,0240.671,5250.9131,0020.3
Spanish1,3780.471,1920.9118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)10,7543.1423,0545.41,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)1601,50602,8780
Other European language (non EU)6890.238,4190.564,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)703,81804,6000
Russian5030.126,6030.366,2710.1
Turkish1,4820.471,2420.998,0830.2
Arabic1,0020.370,6020.9152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language2,5340.782,2461.1181,4240.4
South Asian language18,8815.4507,6756.51,281,1682.5
East Asian language3,2230.9128,1491.6374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language3020401,7290
North/South American language22043801,0220
Caribbean Creole18023405060
African language4,5231.3132,2161.7240,5720.5
Other languages4570.18,2500.117,6750
Sign language2600.13,9880.120,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Croydon
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x666666 London  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5 #color:0x666666 London  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 44.1 #color:0x666666 London  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.2 #color:0x666666 London  Married: 39.8 #color:0x666666 London  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.4 #color:0x666666 London  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 39.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Married: 42.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 8.2 Marital and civil partnership status in Croydon for 2011
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved23,2028.2484,1067.43,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership7960.327,4250.4100,2880.2
Married122,01342.92,608,34539.820,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)9,8223.5211,5003.21,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)112,82139.72,888,94444.114,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership15,6145.5328,85352,971,7026.9
Religion | Croydon
Religion breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x666666 London  No religion: 20.7 #color:0x666666 London  Other religion: 0.6 #color:0x666666 London  Sikh: 1.5 #color:0x666666 London  Muslim: 12.4 #color:0x666666 London  Jewish: 1.8 #color:0x666666 London  Hindu: 5 #color:0x666666 London  Christian: 48.4 #color:0x666666 London  Buddhist: 1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  No religion: 20 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Other religion: 0.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Sikh: 0.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Muslim: 8.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Hindu: 6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Christian: 56.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon  Buddhist: 0.7 Religion in Croydon for 2011
CroydonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist2,3810.782,0261238,6260.5
Christian205,02256.43,957,98448.431,479,87659.4
Hindu21,7396411,2915806,1991.5
Jewish7090.2148,6021.8261,2820.5
Muslim29,5138.11,012,82312.42,660,1165
Sikh1,4500.4126,1341.5420,1960.8
Other religion2,1530.647,9700.6227,8250.4
No religion72,654201,694,37220.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at CroydonCroydon

Croydon - Population - Ward 2018

This report is available for the following features:

Croydon - Population - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: