Reports

Croydon - Housing - LSOA - Croydon 008D

Croydon 008D
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Croydon 008D.
Housing at a glance...
10
Detached houses
(2017)
620
Flats/maisonettes
(2017)

2.1
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Croydon 008D
Dwellings by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Detached houses: 15.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Semi-detached houses: 23.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Terraced houses: 26.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Flats/maisonettes: 22.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bungalows: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Detached houses: 8.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 19.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Terraced houses: 29.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Flats/maisonettes: 38.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Bungalows: 2.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Detached houses: 1.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Semi-detached houses: 5.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Terraced houses: 23.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Flats/maisonettes: 65.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Bungalows: 0 Dwelling counts by type for Croydon 008D for 2017
Croydon 008DCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows003,6902.42,273,2209.5
Flats/maisonettes62065.359,23038.45,473,27022.8
Terraced houses22023.246,10029.96,368,22026.5
Semi-detached houses505.329,61019.25,727,83023.9
Detached houses101.113,8008.93,720,34015.5
Council tax bands| Croydon 008D
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Band I: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band H: 0.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band G: 3.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band F: 5.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band E: 9.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band D: 15.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band C: 21.83 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band B: 19.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band A: 24.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band I: 0 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band H: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band G: 4.73 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band F: 7.46 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band E: 14.28 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band D: 25.04 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band C: 31.26 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band B: 14.42 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band A: 2.41 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Band I: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Band H: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Band G: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Band F: 1.04 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Band E: 7.29 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Band D: 13.54 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Band C: 37.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Band B: 30.21 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Band A: 12.5 Self-reported health for Croydon 008D for 2011
Croydon 008DCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A12012.53,8202.45,936,85024.3
Band B29030.222,82014.44,789,51019.6
Band C36037.549,48031.35,331,49021.8
Band D13013.539,630253,784,07015.5
Band E707.322,61014.32,343,6509.6
Band F10111,8007.51,239,3405.1
Band G007,4804.7857,6403.5
Band H006400.4144,3700.6
Band I000000
Ownership and tenency| Croydon 008D
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Living rent free: 1.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Private rented: Other: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 19.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Owned: Owned outright: 24.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Living rent free: 1.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Social rented: Other: 11.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 1.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Private rented: Other: 1.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 43.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 27.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Owned: Owned outright: 12.2 Self-reported health for Croydon 008D for 2011
Croydon 008DCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright10012.234,88224.16,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan22627.550,34834.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)50.61,8551.3173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency36043.728,76219.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other111.31,7101.2314,2491.4
Social rented11113.525,88717.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)161.914,3629.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other9511.511,5257.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free101.21,5661.1295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Croydon 008D
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average household size: 2.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Average number of rooms per household: 3.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 008D  Average household size: 2.1 Self-reported health for Croydon 008D for 2011
Croydon 008DCroydonEngland
Average household size2.12.52.4
Average number of bedrooms per household22.62.7
Average number of rooms per household3.95.15.4
Report generated at Croydon 008BCroydon 008B