Reports

Croydon - Housing - LSOA - Croydon 035A

Croydon 035A
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Croydon 035A.
Housing at a glance...
400
Detached houses
(2017)
60
Flats/maisonettes
(2017)

2.6
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Croydon 035A
Dwellings by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Detached houses: 15.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Semi-detached houses: 23.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Terraced houses: 26.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Flats/maisonettes: 22.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bungalows: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Detached houses: 8.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 19.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Terraced houses: 29.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Flats/maisonettes: 38.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Bungalows: 2.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Detached houses: 72.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Semi-detached houses: 14.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Terraced houses: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Flats/maisonettes: 10.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Bungalows: 1.8 Dwelling counts by type for Croydon 035A for 2017
Croydon 035ACroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows101.83,6902.42,273,2209.5
Flats/maisonettes6010.959,23038.45,473,27022.8
Terraced houses0046,10029.96,368,22026.5
Semi-detached houses8014.529,61019.25,727,83023.9
Detached houses40072.713,8008.93,720,34015.5
Council tax bands| Croydon 035A
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Band I: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band H: 0.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band G: 3.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band F: 5.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band E: 9.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band D: 15.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band C: 21.83 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band B: 19.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band A: 24.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band I: 0 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band H: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band G: 4.73 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band F: 7.46 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band E: 14.28 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band D: 25.04 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band C: 31.26 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band B: 14.42 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band A: 2.41 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Band I: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Band H: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Band G: 45.45 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Band F: 41.82 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Band E: 1.82 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Band D: 3.64 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Band C: 5.45 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Band B: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Band A: 0 Self-reported health for Croydon 035A for 2011
Croydon 035ACroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A003,8202.45,936,85024.3
Band B0022,82014.44,789,51019.6
Band C305.549,48031.35,331,49021.8
Band D203.639,630253,784,07015.5
Band E101.822,61014.32,343,6509.6
Band F23041.811,8007.51,239,3405.1
Band G25045.57,4804.7857,6403.5
Band H006400.4144,3700.6
Band I000000
Ownership and tenency| Croydon 035A
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Living rent free: 1.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Private rented: Other: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 19.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Owned: Owned outright: 24.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Living rent free: 0.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Social rented: Other: 0.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 0.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Private rented: Other: 0.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 6.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 39 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Owned: Owned outright: 53.3 Self-reported health for Croydon 035A for 2011
Croydon 035ACroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright27753.334,88224.16,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan2033950,34834.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)001,8551.3173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency346.528,76219.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other20.41,7101.2314,2491.4
Social rented20.425,88717.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)10.214,3629.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other10.211,5257.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free20.41,5661.1295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Croydon 035A
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average household size: 2.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Average number of rooms per household: 7.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Average number of bedrooms per household: 3.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 035A  Average household size: 2.6 Self-reported health for Croydon 035A for 2011
Croydon 035ACroydonEngland
Average household size2.62.52.4
Average number of bedrooms per household3.72.62.7
Average number of rooms per household7.15.15.4
Report generated at Croydon 034GCroydon 034G