Reports

Croydon - Housing - LSOA - Croydon 043C

Croydon 043C
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Croydon 043C.
Housing at a glance...
30
Detached houses
(2017)
20
Flats/maisonettes
(2017)

2.7
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Croydon 043C
Dwellings by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Detached houses: 15.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Semi-detached houses: 23.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Terraced houses: 26.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Flats/maisonettes: 22.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bungalows: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Detached houses: 8.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 19.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Terraced houses: 29.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Flats/maisonettes: 38.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Bungalows: 2.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Detached houses: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Semi-detached houses: 81.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Terraced houses: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Flats/maisonettes: 4.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Bungalows: 0 Dwelling counts by type for Croydon 043C for 2017
Croydon 043CCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows003,6902.42,273,2209.5
Flats/maisonettes204.159,23038.45,473,27022.8
Terraced houses306.146,10029.96,368,22026.5
Semi-detached houses40081.629,61019.25,727,83023.9
Detached houses306.113,8008.93,720,34015.5
Council tax bands| Croydon 043C
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Band I: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band H: 0.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band G: 3.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band F: 5.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band E: 9.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band D: 15.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band C: 21.83 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band B: 19.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band A: 24.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band I: 0 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band H: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band G: 4.73 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band F: 7.46 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band E: 14.28 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band D: 25.04 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band C: 31.26 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band B: 14.42 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band A: 2.41 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Band I: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Band H: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Band G: 2.04 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Band F: 10.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Band E: 73.47 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Band D: 8.16 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Band C: 6.12 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Band B: 2.04 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Band A: 0 Self-reported health for Croydon 043C for 2011
Croydon 043CCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A003,8202.45,936,85024.3
Band B10222,82014.44,789,51019.6
Band C306.149,48031.35,331,49021.8
Band D408.239,630253,784,07015.5
Band E36073.522,61014.32,343,6509.6
Band F5010.211,8007.51,239,3405.1
Band G1027,4804.7857,6403.5
Band H006400.4144,3700.6
Band I000000
Ownership and tenency| Croydon 043C
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Living rent free: 1.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Private rented: Other: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 19.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Owned: Owned outright: 24.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Living rent free: 0.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Social rented: Other: 0.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 2.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Private rented: Other: 0.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 4.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 49.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Owned: Owned outright: 41.5 Self-reported health for Croydon 043C for 2011
Croydon 043CCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright20341.534,88224.16,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan24449.950,34834.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)10.21,8551.3173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency214.328,76219.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other30.61,7101.2314,2491.4
Social rented142.925,88717.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)132.714,3629.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other10.211,5257.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free30.61,5661.1295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Croydon 043C
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average household size: 2.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Average number of rooms per household: 6.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Average number of bedrooms per household: 3.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 043C  Average household size: 2.7 Self-reported health for Croydon 043C for 2011
Croydon 043CCroydonEngland
Average household size2.72.52.4
Average number of bedrooms per household3.22.62.7
Average number of rooms per household6.35.15.4
Report generated at Croydon 043DCroydon 043D