Reports

Croydon - Housing - LSOA - Croydon 041B

Croydon 041B
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Croydon 041B.
Housing at a glance...
250
Detached houses
(2021)
40
Flats/maisonettes
(2021)

2.6
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Croydon 041B
Dwellings by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 24 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats/maisonettes: 24 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bungalows: 9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Detached houses: 9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 18 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Terraced houses: 29 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Flats/maisonettes: 41 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Bungalows: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Detached houses: 37 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Semi-detached houses: 27 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Terraced houses: 19 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Flats/maisonettes: 6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Bungalows: 10 Dwelling counts by type for Croydon 041B for 2021
Croydon 041BCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows70103,67022,295,3909
Flats/maisonettes40666,890415,888,41024
Terraced houses1301946,460296,502,77026
Semi-detached houses1802729,790185,900,72024
Detached houses2503714,05093,934,15016
Council tax bands| Croydon 041B
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band H: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band G: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band F: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band E: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band D: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band C: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band B: 20 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band A: 24 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band H: 0 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band G: 5 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band F: 7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band E: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band D: 25 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band C: 31 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band B: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band A: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Band H: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Band G: 12 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Band F: 18 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Band E: 30 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Band D: 31 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Band C: 9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Band B: 1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Band A: 0 Self-reported health for Croydon 041B for 2011
Croydon 041BCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A004,01025,994,41024
Band B10123,380144,865,58020
Band C60950,830315,436,98022
Band D2103140,700253,867,80016
Band E2003023,360142,407,94010
Band F1201811,81071,276,0305
Band G80127,5005875,3704
Band H006500147,5401
Band IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ownership and tenancy| Croydon 041B
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Living rent free: 1.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Other: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 19.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.3 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned outright: 24.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Living rent free: 1.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Social rented: Other: 1.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 5.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Private rented: Other: 0.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 6.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 2.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 41.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Owned: Owned outright: 41.5 Self-reported health for Croydon 041B for 2011
Croydon 041BCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright27641.534,88224.16,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan27541.450,34834.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)182.71,8551.3173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency416.228,76219.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other40.61,7101.2314,2491.4
Social rented436.525,88717.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)365.414,3629.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other71.111,5257.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free81.21,5661.1295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Croydon 041B
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average household size: 2.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Average number of rooms per household: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Average number of bedrooms per household: 3.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 041B  Average household size: 2.6 Self-reported health for Croydon 041B for 2011
Croydon 041BCroydonEngland
Average household size2.62.52.4
Average number of bedrooms per household3.22.62.7
Average number of rooms per household6.15.15.4
Report generated at Croydon 041CCroydon 041C