Reports

Croydon - Housing - Ward - Coulsdon Town

Coulsdon Town
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Coulsdon Town.
Housing at a glance...
3,904
Number of households
(2011)

2.7
Average household size
(2011)
£565,000
Median price of a property
(Oct 2019 - Sep 2020)
Dwelling counts| Coulsdon Town
Dwellings by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 15.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 23.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 26.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats/maisonettes: 23.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bungalows: 9.3 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Detached houses: 8.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 18.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Terraced houses: 29.2 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Flats/maisonettes: 39.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Bungalows: 2.3 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Detached houses: 22.5 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Semi-detached houses: 36.8 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Terraced houses: 21.2 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Flats/maisonettes: 15.6 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Bungalows: 3 Dwelling counts by type for Coulsdon Town for 2019
Coulsdon TownCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows14033,6802.32,281,3109.3
Flats/maisonettes72015.662,70039.65,665,03023.2
Terraced houses98021.246,23029.26,427,56026.3
Semi-detached houses1,70036.829,68018.85,801,88023.8
Detached houses1,04022.513,9208.83,812,00015.6
Property prices and sales| Coulsdon Town
House price statistics for small areas (HPSSAs) relate to transactions of residential properties at full market value in England and Wales from 1995, as recorded by HM Land Registry, the body responsible for recording changes in land ownership. HPSSAs provide a uniquely localised view of housing market activity and price, and as such are used by housing policy-makers including central and local government. In particular they are used for assessing housing needs and in developing and monitoring housing policies by local, regional and national government.
Median price for a property by area
#color:0xFFD700 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Coulsdon Town: 565,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Shirley South: 530,500 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Sanderstead: 515,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Norbury Park: 487,500 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown: 483,250 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Old Coulsdon: 482,750 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Purley & Woodcote: 472,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Kenley: 466,500 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Selsdon & Addington Village: 455,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Norbury & Pollards Hill: 440,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood: 426,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Park Hill & Whitgift: 410,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Shirley North: 408,500 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Addiscombe East: 400,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Woodside: 370,826 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Addiscombe West: 367,500 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 South Croydon: 350,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 New Addington South: 340,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Bensham Manor: 338,925 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 South Norwood: 338,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Thornton Heath: 338,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 West Thornton: 335,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Broad Green: 332,500 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale: 330,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Fairfield: 330,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Selhurst: 308,500 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 New Addington North: 308,000 #color:0x7F3781 Median price all house types Oct 2019 - Sep 2020 Waddon: 305,000 How Coulsdon Town compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Median price of a property by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats or maisonettes: 216000 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 195000 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 223000 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 350000 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Flats or maisonettes: 285000 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Terraced houses: 385750 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 479000 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Detached houses: 655000 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Flats or maisonettes: 299975 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Terraced houses: 383500 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Semi-detached houses: 564995 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Detached houses: 640000 Self-reported health for Coulsdon Town for 2011
Coulsdon TownCroydonEngland
Detached houses (£)640,000655,000350,000
Semi-detached houses (£)564,995479,000223,000
Terraced houses (£)383,500385,750195,000
Flats or maisonettes (£)299,975285,000216,000
#color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 299975 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 299975 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 299225 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 275000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 255000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 240000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 309995 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 314995 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 315000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 318495 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 288000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 278975 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 383500 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 383150 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 385000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 383150 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 390000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 387250 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 375000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 375000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 375000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 380000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 395000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 392500 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 564995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 567498 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 569995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 572495 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 564995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 564995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 555000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 559995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 559995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 554995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 551995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 537498 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 640000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 622500 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 650000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 642500 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 649995 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 649973 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 669995 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 718000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 707498 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 669995 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 599995 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 599995 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 299975 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 299975 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 299225 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 275000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 255000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 240000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 309995 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 314995 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 315000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 318495 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 288000 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 278975 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 383500 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 383150 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 385000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 383150 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 390000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 387250 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 375000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 375000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 375000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 380000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 395000 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 392500 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 564995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 567498 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 569995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 572495 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 564995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 564995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 555000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 559995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 559995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 554995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 551995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semi-detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 537498 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 640000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 622500 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 650000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 642500 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 649995 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 649973 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 669995 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 718000 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 707498 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 669995 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 599995 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 599995 Median property purchase price paid in Coulsdon Town over time
Number of sales by property type
#color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 18 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 24 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 30 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 27 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 33 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 31 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 52 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 51 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 47 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 46 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 25 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 26 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 36 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 47 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 48 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 47 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 54 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 51 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 56 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 57 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 52 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 49 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 49 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 100 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 112 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 143 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 146 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 128 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 143 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 127 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 124 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 136 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 115 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 117 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 114 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 75 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 74 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 110 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 112 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 112 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 106 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 95 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 84 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 74 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 75 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 74 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 83 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 18 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 24 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 30 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 27 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 33 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 31 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 52 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 51 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 47 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 46 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 25 #color:0xE4CB68 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 26 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 36 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 47 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 48 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 47 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 54 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 51 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 56 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 57 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 52 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 49 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 49 #color:0xE2785C Terraced houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 100 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 112 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 143 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 146 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 128 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 143 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 127 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 124 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 136 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 115 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 117 #color:0x1F6BB1 Semidetached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 114 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2019 - Sep 2020: 75 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 74 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 110 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 112 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 112 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 106 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 95 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 84 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 74 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 75 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 74 #color:0x000000 Detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 83 Number of residential property sales in Coulsdon Town over time
Council tax bands| Coulsdon Town
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band H: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band G: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band F: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band E: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band D: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band C: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band B: 20 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band A: 24 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band H: 0 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band G: 5 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band F: 7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band E: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band D: 25 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band C: 31 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band B: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band A: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Band H: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Band G: 11.09 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Band F: 21.36 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Band E: 26.69 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Band D: 19.92 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Band C: 17.25 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Band B: 3.29 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Band A: 0.41 Self-reported health for Coulsdon Town for 2011
Coulsdon TownCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A200.43,86025,968,30024
Band B1603.323,160144,831,62020
Band C84017.350,280315,390,44022
Band D97019.939,930253,829,75016
Band E1,30026.722,790142,378,30010
Band F1,04021.411,94071,259,3305
Band G54011.17,5005867,2204
Band H006500146,0201
Band IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ownership and tenancy| Coulsdon Town
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Living rent free: 1.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Other: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 19.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.3 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned outright: 24.1 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Living rent free: 0.6 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Social rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 3.6 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Private rented: Other: 0.6 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 9.3 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.4 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 47.8 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Owned: Owned outright: 36.4 Self-reported health for Coulsdon Town for 2011
Coulsdon TownCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright1,42036.434,88224.16,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan1,86647.850,34834.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)140.41,8551.3173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency3639.328,76219.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other240.61,7101.2314,2491.4
Social rented194525,88717.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)1413.614,3629.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other531.411,5257.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free230.61,5661.1295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Coulsdon Town
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average household size: 2.5 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Average number of rooms per household: 6.2 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Average number of bedrooms per household: 3.2 #color:0x7F3781 Coulsdon Town  Average household size: 2.7 Self-reported health for Coulsdon Town for 2011
Coulsdon TownCroydonEngland
Average household size2.72.52.4
Average number of bedrooms per household3.22.62.7
Average number of rooms per household6.25.15.4
Report generated at Coulsdon TownCoulsdon Town