Reports

Croydon - Economy - LSOA - Croydon 032C

Croydon 032C
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Croydon 032C and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Croydon 032C
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
75%
Economically active population
(2011)
81%
Economically active males
(2011)
69%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Retired: 9.9% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Unemployed: 5.5% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Self-employed: 10.3% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Full-time student: 3.8% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Part-time: 12.6% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Full-time: 40.2% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Retired: 13.4% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Unemployed: 4.5% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Self-employed: 11.2% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Full-time student: 3.7% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Part-time: 15.0% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Full-time: 40.2% Economic activity in Croydon 032C for 2011
Croydon 032CCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee41540.2105,62140.215,016,56438.6
Part-time employee1551533,11212.65,333,26813.7
Full-time student383.710,0433.81,336,8233.4
Self-employed11611.227,02010.33,793,6329.8
Unemployed464.514,5125.51,702,8474.4
Retired13813.426,0799.95,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Elementary: 8.7% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Process plant and machine operatives: 5.2% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Sales and customer service: 8.7% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.5% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Skilled trades: 9.6% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Administrative and secretarial: 14.7% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Associate professional and technical: 13.7% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Professional: 19.6% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.3% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Elementary: 9.3% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Process plant and machine operatives: 8.8% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Sales and customer service: 8.2% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Caring, leisure and other service: 10.7% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Skilled trades: 19.5% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Administrative and secretarial: 15.6% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Associate professional and technical: 9.6% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Professional: 11.4% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Managers, directors and senior officials: 6.8% Occupations for the working age population in Croydon 032C for 2011
Croydon 032CCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials496.817,83210.32,734,90010.9
Professional occupations8211.433,89419.64,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations699.623,71513.73,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations11215.625,43614.72,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations14019.516,5249.62,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations7710.716,3509.52,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations598.215,0628.72,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives638.89,0455.21,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations679.315,1298.72,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| Croydon 032C
Economically inactive at a glance...
25%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
19%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
31%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Never worked: 1.0% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Long-term unemployed: 2.2% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Never worked: .4% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C  Long-term unemployed: 2.4% Economic activity breakdown for Croydon 032C for (2011)
Croydon 032CCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed252.45,8052.2668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked40.42,6431276,1210.7
Claimant counts| Croydon 032C
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Croydon 032C.
Claimant counts at a glance...
45
(5.5%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2021-07)
30
(7.9%)
Claimante count for males
aged 16+
(2021-07)
15
(3.5%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2021-07)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2021-07: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-06: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-05: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 40 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 35 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 25 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 25 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 25 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-07: 30 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-06: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-05: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-07: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-06: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-05: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-07: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-06: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-05: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 40 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 35 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 25 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 25 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 25 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-07: 30 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-06: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-05: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-07: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-06: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-05: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 15 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Croydon 032C over time
Croydon 032CCroydonEngland
2019-082510,415965,275
2019-092510,475969,255
2019-103010,540987,540
2019-112510,555998,185
2019-123010,5251,003,150
2020-013010,4401,014,875
2020-023010,8201,050,875
2020-032510,8351,063,505
2020-043516,7901,764,725
2020-055021,8602,264,855
2020-065021,5202,200,615
2020-074521,8552,241,155
2020-084522,7202,282,005
2020-094522,8902,262,510
2020-104022,3552,188,335
2020-115023,1402,225,600
2020-125023,0002,216,785
2021-015022,6002,189,260
2021-025523,6252,295,430
2021-035523,6952,294,110
2021-045023,5252,255,825
2021-054522,0652,113,170
2021-064520,4901,961,300
2021-074520,6201,946,790
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-07: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-06: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-05: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-04: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-07: 8.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-06: 8.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-05: 8.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-04: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-03: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-02: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-01: 9.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-12: 9.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-11: 9.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-10: 9 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-09: 9.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-08: 9.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-07: 8.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-06: 8.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-05: 8.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-04: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-03: 4.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-02: 4.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-01: 4.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-12: 4.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-11: 4.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-10: 4.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-09: 4.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-08: 4.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-07: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-06: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-05: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-04: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-03: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-02: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-01: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-12: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-11: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-10: 4.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-09: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-08: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-07: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-06: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-05: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-04: 4.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-03: 3.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-02: 3.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-01: 3.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2019-12: 3.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2019-11: 3.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2019-10: 3.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2019-09: 3.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2019-08: 3.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-07: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-06: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-05: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-04: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-07: 8.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-06: 8.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-05: 8.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-04: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-03: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-02: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-01: 9.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-12: 9.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-11: 9.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-10: 9 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-09: 9.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-08: 9.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-07: 8.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-06: 8.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-05: 8.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-04: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-03: 4.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-02: 4.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-01: 4.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-12: 4.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-11: 4.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-10: 4.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-09: 4.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-08: 4.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-07: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-06: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-05: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-04: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-03: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-02: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2021-01: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-12: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-11: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-10: 4.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-09: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-08: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-07: 5.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-06: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-05: 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-04: 4.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-03: 3.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-02: 3.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2020-01: 3.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2019-12: 3.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2019-11: 3.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2019-10: 3.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2019-09: 3.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 032C 2019-08: 3.1 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Croydon 032C over time
Croydon 032CCroydonEngland
2019-083.14.22.7
2019-093.14.22.8
2019-103.74.32.8
2019-113.14.32.8
2019-123.74.22.9
2020-013.74.22.9
2020-023.74.43
2020-033.14.43
2020-044.36.85
2020-056.18.86.4
2020-066.18.76.2
2020-075.58.86.4
2020-085.59.16.5
2020-095.59.26.4
2020-104.996.2
2020-116.19.36.3
2020-126.19.26.3
2021-016.19.16.2
2021-026.79.56.5
2021-036.79.56.5
2021-046.19.56.4
2021-055.58.96
2021-065.58.25.6
2021-075.58.35.5
Report generated at Croydon 032DCroydon 032D