Reports

Croydon - Housing - LSOA - Croydon 011A

Croydon 011A
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Croydon 011A.
Housing at a glance...
Detached houses
(2019)
50
Flats/maisonettes
(2019)

3.1
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Croydon 011A
Dwellings by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 15.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 23.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 26.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats/maisonettes: 23.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bungalows: 9.3 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Detached houses: 8.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 18.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Terraced houses: 29.2 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Flats/maisonettes: 39.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Bungalows: 2.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Detached houses: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Semi-detached houses: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Terraced houses: 88.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Flats/maisonettes: 9.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Bungalows: 0 Dwelling counts by type for Croydon 011A for 2019
Croydon 011ACroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows003,6802.32,281,3109.3
Flats/maisonettes509.462,70039.65,665,03023.2
Terraced houses47088.746,23029.26,427,56026.3
Semi-detached houses0029,68018.85,801,88023.8
Detached houses0013,9208.83,812,00015.6
Council tax bands| Croydon 011A
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band H: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band G: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band F: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band E: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band D: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band C: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band B: 20 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band A: 24 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band H: 0 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band G: 5 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band F: 7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band E: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band D: 25 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band C: 31 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band B: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band A: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Band H: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Band G: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Band F: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Band E: 6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Band D: 81 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Band C: 4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Band B: 9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Band A: 0 Self-reported health for Croydon 011A for 2011
Croydon 011ACroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A003,86025,968,30024
Band B50923,160144,831,62020
Band C20450,280315,390,44022
Band D4308139,930253,829,75016
Band E30622,790142,378,30010
Band F0011,94071,259,3305
Band G007,5005867,2204
Band H006500146,0201
Band IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ownership and tenancy| Croydon 011A
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Living rent free: 1.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Other: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 19.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.3 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned outright: 24.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Living rent free: 0.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Social rented: Other: 7.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 0.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Private rented: Other: 1.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 20.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 39.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Owned: Owned outright: 30.8 Self-reported health for Croydon 011A for 2011
Croydon 011ACroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright16130.834,88224.16,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan20539.250,34834.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)20.41,8551.3173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency10720.528,76219.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other61.11,7101.2314,2491.4
Social rented407.625,88717.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)20.414,3629.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other387.311,5257.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free20.41,5661.1295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Croydon 011A
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average household size: 2.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Average number of rooms per household: 5.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Average number of bedrooms per household: 3.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 011A  Average household size: 3.1 Self-reported health for Croydon 011A for 2011
Croydon 011ACroydonEngland
Average household size3.12.52.4
Average number of bedrooms per household3.12.62.7
Average number of rooms per household5.65.15.4
Report generated at Croydon 011CCroydon 011C