Reports

Croydon - Housing - LSOA - Croydon 005B

Croydon 005B
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Croydon 005B.
Housing at a glance...
20
Detached houses
(2017)
260
Flats/maisonettes
(2017)

2.4
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Croydon 005B
Dwellings by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Detached houses: 15.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Semi-detached houses: 23.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Terraced houses: 26.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Flats/maisonettes: 22.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bungalows: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Detached houses: 8.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 19.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Terraced houses: 29.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Flats/maisonettes: 38.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Bungalows: 2.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Detached houses: 2.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Semi-detached houses: 9.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Terraced houses: 49.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Flats/maisonettes: 36.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Bungalows: 1.4 Dwelling counts by type for Croydon 005B for 2017
Croydon 005BCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows101.43,6902.42,273,2209.5
Flats/maisonettes26036.659,23038.45,473,27022.8
Terraced houses35049.346,10029.96,368,22026.5
Semi-detached houses709.929,61019.25,727,83023.9
Detached houses202.813,8008.93,720,34015.5
Council tax bands| Croydon 005B
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Band I: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band H: 0.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band G: 3.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band F: 5.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band E: 9.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band D: 15.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band C: 21.83 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band B: 19.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band A: 24.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band I: 0 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band H: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band G: 4.73 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band F: 7.46 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band E: 14.28 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band D: 25.04 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band C: 31.26 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band B: 14.42 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band A: 2.41 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Band I: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Band H: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Band G: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Band F: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Band E: 1.41 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Band D: 52.11 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Band C: 18.31 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Band B: 28.17 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Band A: 1.41 Self-reported health for Croydon 005B for 2011
Croydon 005BCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A101.43,8202.45,936,85024.3
Band B20028.222,82014.44,789,51019.6
Band C13018.349,48031.35,331,49021.8
Band D37052.139,630253,784,07015.5
Band E101.422,61014.32,343,6509.6
Band F0011,8007.51,239,3405.1
Band G007,4804.7857,6403.5
Band H006400.4144,3700.6
Band I000000
Ownership and tenency| Croydon 005B
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Living rent free: 1.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Private rented: Other: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 19.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Owned: Owned outright: 24.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Living rent free: 0.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Social rented: Other: 5.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 6.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Private rented: Other: 1.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 20.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 42.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Owned: Owned outright: 20.4 Self-reported health for Croydon 005B for 2011
Croydon 005BCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright13720.434,88224.16,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan28742.650,34834.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)131.91,8551.3173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency13820.528,76219.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other111.61,7101.2314,2491.4
Social rented811225,88717.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)416.114,3629.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other405.911,5257.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free60.91,5661.1295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Croydon 005B
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average household size: 2.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Average number of rooms per household: 4.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 005B  Average household size: 2.4 Self-reported health for Croydon 005B for 2011
Croydon 005BCroydonEngland
Average household size2.42.52.4
Average number of bedrooms per household2.42.62.7
Average number of rooms per household4.85.15.4
Report generated at Croydon 005CCroydon 005C