Reports

Croydon - Housing - LSOA - Croydon 034H

Croydon 034H
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Croydon 034H.
Housing at a glance...
70
Detached houses
(2021)
140
Flats/maisonettes
(2021)

2.3
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Croydon 034H
Dwellings by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 24 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats/maisonettes: 24 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bungalows: 9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Detached houses: 9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 18 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Terraced houses: 29 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Flats/maisonettes: 41 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Bungalows: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Detached houses: 11 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Semi-detached houses: 53 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Terraced houses: 10 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Flats/maisonettes: 23 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Bungalows: 3 Dwelling counts by type for Croydon 034H for 2021
Croydon 034HCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows2033,67022,295,3909
Flats/maisonettes1402366,890415,888,41024
Terraced houses601046,460296,502,77026
Semi-detached houses3305329,790185,900,72024
Detached houses701114,05093,934,15016
Council tax bands| Croydon 034H
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band H: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band G: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band F: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band E: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band D: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band C: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band B: 20 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band A: 24 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band H: 0 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band G: 5 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band F: 7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band E: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band D: 25 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band C: 31 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band B: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band A: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Band H: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Band G: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Band F: 3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Band E: 37 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Band D: 37 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Band C: 23 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Band B: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Band A: 0 Self-reported health for Croydon 034H for 2011
Croydon 034HCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A004,01025,994,41024
Band B0023,380144,865,58020
Band C1402350,830315,436,98022
Band D2303740,700253,867,80016
Band E2303723,360142,407,94010
Band F20311,81071,276,0305
Band G007,5005875,3704
Band H006500147,5401
Band IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ownership and tenancy| Croydon 034H
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Living rent free: 1.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Other: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 19.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.3 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned outright: 24.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Living rent free: 1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Social rented: Other: 1.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 1.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Private rented: Other: 0.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 45.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Owned: Owned outright: 43 Self-reported health for Croydon 034H for 2011
Croydon 034HCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright2574334,88224.16,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan27345.750,34834.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)20.31,8551.3173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency386.428,76219.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other40.71,7101.2314,2491.4
Social rented18325,88717.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)81.314,3629.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other101.711,5257.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free611,5661.1295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Croydon 034H
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average household size: 2.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034H  Average household size: 2.3 Self-reported health for Croydon 034H for 2011
Croydon 034HCroydonEngland
Average household size2.32.52.4
Average number of bedrooms per household2.82.62.7
Average number of rooms per household5.45.15.4
Report generated at Croydon 035BCroydon 035B