Reports

Croydon - Housing - LSOA - Croydon 034G

Croydon 034G
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Croydon 034G.
Housing at a glance...
70
Detached houses
(2019)
Flats/maisonettes
(2019)

2.6
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Croydon 034G
Dwellings by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 15.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 23.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 26.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats/maisonettes: 23.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bungalows: 9.3 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Detached houses: 8.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 18.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Terraced houses: 29.2 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Flats/maisonettes: 39.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Bungalows: 2.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Detached houses: 11.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Semi-detached houses: 79.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Terraced houses: 5.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Flats/maisonettes: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Bungalows: 1.7 Dwelling counts by type for Croydon 034G for 2019
Croydon 034GCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows101.73,6802.32,281,3109.3
Flats/maisonettes0062,70039.65,665,03023.2
Terraced houses305.146,23029.26,427,56026.3
Semi-detached houses47079.729,68018.85,801,88023.8
Detached houses7011.913,9208.83,812,00015.6
Council tax bands| Croydon 034G
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band H: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band G: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band F: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band E: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band D: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band C: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band B: 20 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band A: 24 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band H: 0 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band G: 5 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band F: 7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band E: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band D: 25 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band C: 31 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band B: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band A: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Band H: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Band G: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Band F: 3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Band E: 27 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Band D: 69 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Band C: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Band B: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Band A: 0 Self-reported health for Croydon 034G for 2011
Croydon 034GCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A003,86025,968,30024
Band B0023,160144,831,62020
Band C0050,280315,390,44022
Band D4106939,930253,829,75016
Band E1602722,790142,378,30010
Band F20311,94071,259,3305
Band G007,5005867,2204
Band H006500146,0201
Band IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ownership and tenancy| Croydon 034G
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Living rent free: 1.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Other: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 19.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.3 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned outright: 24.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Living rent free: 0.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Social rented: Other: 3.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 0.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Private rented: Other: 0.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 3.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 47.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Owned: Owned outright: 43.2 Self-reported health for Croydon 034G for 2011
Croydon 034GCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright24943.234,88224.16,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan27547.750,34834.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)20.31,8551.3173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency193.328,76219.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other40.71,7101.2314,2491.4
Social rented244.225,88717.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)50.914,3629.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other193.311,5257.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free30.51,5661.1295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Croydon 034G
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average household size: 2.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Average number of rooms per household: 5.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Average number of bedrooms per household: 3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034G  Average household size: 2.6 Self-reported health for Croydon 034G for 2011
Croydon 034GCroydonEngland
Average household size2.62.52.4
Average number of bedrooms per household32.62.7
Average number of rooms per household5.65.15.4
Report generated at Croydon 034FCroydon 034F