Reports

Croydon - Housing - LSOA - Croydon 020E

Croydon 020E
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Croydon 020E.
Housing at a glance...
10
Detached houses
(2021)
490
Flats/maisonettes
(2021)

2.4
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Croydon 020E
Dwellings by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 24 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats/maisonettes: 24 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bungalows: 9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Detached houses: 9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 18 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Terraced houses: 29 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Flats/maisonettes: 41 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Bungalows: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Detached houses: 1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Semi-detached houses: 10 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Terraced houses: 33 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Flats/maisonettes: 54 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Bungalows: 2 Dwelling counts by type for Croydon 020E for 2021
Croydon 020ECroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows2023,67022,295,3909
Flats/maisonettes4905466,890415,888,41024
Terraced houses3003346,460296,502,77026
Semi-detached houses901029,790185,900,72024
Detached houses10114,05093,934,15016
Council tax bands| Croydon 020E
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band H: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band G: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band F: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band E: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band D: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band C: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band B: 20 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band A: 24 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band H: 0 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band G: 5 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band F: 7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band E: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band D: 25 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band C: 31 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band B: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band A: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Band H: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Band G: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Band F: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Band E: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Band D: 19 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Band C: 43 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Band B: 30 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Band A: 8 Self-reported health for Croydon 020E for 2011
Croydon 020ECroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A7084,01025,994,41024
Band B2703023,380144,865,58020
Band C3904350,830315,436,98022
Band D1701940,700253,867,80016
Band E20223,360142,407,94010
Band F0011,81071,276,0305
Band G007,5005875,3704
Band H006500147,5401
Band IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ownership and tenancy| Croydon 020E
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Living rent free: 1.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Other: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 19.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.3 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned outright: 24.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Living rent free: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 29.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Private rented: Other: 1.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 22.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 24.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Owned: Owned outright: 11.2 Self-reported health for Croydon 020E for 2011
Croydon 020ECroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright8911.234,88224.16,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan19224.250,34834.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)91.11,8551.3173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency17822.428,76219.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other101.31,7101.2314,2491.4
Social rented30137.925,88717.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)23829.914,3629.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other637.911,5257.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free1621,5661.1295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Croydon 020E
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average household size: 2.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Average number of rooms per household: 4.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 020E  Average household size: 2.4 Self-reported health for Croydon 020E for 2011
Croydon 020ECroydonEngland
Average household size2.42.52.4
Average number of bedrooms per household2.12.62.7
Average number of rooms per household4.25.15.4
Report generated at Croydon 021CCroydon 021C