Reports

Croydon - Housing - LSOA - Croydon 013D

Croydon 013D
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Croydon 013D.
Housing at a glance...
20
Detached houses
(2021)
600
Flats/maisonettes
(2021)

2.3
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Croydon 013D
Dwellings by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 24 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats/maisonettes: 24 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bungalows: 9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Detached houses: 9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 18 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Terraced houses: 29 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Flats/maisonettes: 41 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Bungalows: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Detached houses: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Semi-detached houses: 16 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Terraced houses: 14 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Flats/maisonettes: 68 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Bungalows: 0 Dwelling counts by type for Croydon 013D for 2021
Croydon 013DCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows003,67022,295,3909
Flats/maisonettes6006866,890415,888,41024
Terraced houses1201446,460296,502,77026
Semi-detached houses1401629,790185,900,72024
Detached houses20214,05093,934,15016
Council tax bands| Croydon 013D
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band H: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band G: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band F: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band E: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band D: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band C: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band B: 20 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band A: 24 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band H: 0 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band G: 5 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band F: 7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band E: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band D: 25 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band C: 31 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band B: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band A: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Band H: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Band G: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Band F: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Band E: 7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Band D: 14 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Band C: 38 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Band B: 36 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Band A: 5 Self-reported health for Croydon 013D for 2011
Croydon 013DCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A4054,01025,994,41024
Band B3203623,380144,865,58020
Band C3303850,830315,436,98022
Band D1201440,700253,867,80016
Band E60723,360142,407,94010
Band F20211,81071,276,0305
Band G007,5005875,3704
Band H006500147,5401
Band IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ownership and tenancy| Croydon 013D
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Living rent free: 1.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Other: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 19.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.3 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned outright: 24.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Living rent free: 1.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Social rented: Other: 9.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 5.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 36.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Owned: Owned outright: 13.2 Self-reported health for Croydon 013D for 2011
Croydon 013DCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright10513.234,88224.16,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan25632.250,34834.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)30.41,8551.3173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency28836.228,76219.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other111.41,7101.2314,2491.4
Social rented12015.125,88717.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)435.414,3629.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other779.711,5257.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free121.51,5661.1295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Croydon 013D
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average household size: 2.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Average number of rooms per household: 4.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 013D  Average household size: 2.3 Self-reported health for Croydon 013D for 2011
Croydon 013DCroydonEngland
Average household size2.32.52.4
Average number of bedrooms per household2.12.62.7
Average number of rooms per household4.25.15.4
Report generated at Croydon 013BCroydon 013B