Reports

Croydon - Housing - LSOA - Croydon 034F

Croydon 034F
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Croydon 034F.
Housing at a glance...
Detached houses
(2021)
210
Flats/maisonettes
(2021)

2.8
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Croydon 034F
Dwellings by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 24 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats/maisonettes: 24 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bungalows: 9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Detached houses: 9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 18 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Terraced houses: 29 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Flats/maisonettes: 41 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Bungalows: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Detached houses: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Semi-detached houses: 24 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Terraced houses: 33 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Flats/maisonettes: 39 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Bungalows: 4 Dwelling counts by type for Croydon 034F for 2021
Croydon 034FCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows2043,67022,295,3909
Flats/maisonettes2103966,890415,888,41024
Terraced houses1803346,460296,502,77026
Semi-detached houses1302429,790185,900,72024
Detached houses0014,05093,934,15016
Council tax bands| Croydon 034F
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band H: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band G: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band F: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band E: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band D: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band C: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band B: 20 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band A: 24 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band H: 0 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band G: 5 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band F: 7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band E: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band D: 25 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band C: 31 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band B: 14 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Band A: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Band H: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Band G: 0 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Band F: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Band E: 2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Band D: 56 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Band C: 26 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Band B: 13 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Band A: 4 Self-reported health for Croydon 034F for 2011
Croydon 034FCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A2044,01025,994,41024
Band B701323,380144,865,58020
Band C1402650,830315,436,98022
Band D3005640,700253,867,80016
Band E10223,360142,407,94010
Band F10211,81071,276,0305
Band G007,5005875,3704
Band H006500147,5401
Band IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ownership and tenancy| Croydon 034F
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Living rent free: 1.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.9 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Other: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 19.8 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.3 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.7 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Owned: Owned outright: 24.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Living rent free: 0.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Social rented: Other: 11.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 43.4 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Private rented: Other: 0.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 6.9 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 23.3 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Owned: Owned outright: 12.8 Self-reported health for Croydon 034F for 2011
Croydon 034FCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright6312.834,88224.16,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan11523.350,34834.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)40.81,8551.3173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency346.928,76219.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other30.61,7101.2314,2491.4
Social rented27054.825,88717.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)21443.414,3629.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other5611.411,5257.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free40.81,5661.1295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Croydon 034F
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x827676 Croydon  Average household size: 2.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Average number of rooms per household: 5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 034F  Average household size: 2.8 Self-reported health for Croydon 034F for 2011
Croydon 034FCroydonEngland
Average household size2.82.52.4
Average number of bedrooms per household2.62.62.7
Average number of rooms per household55.15.4
Report generated at Croydon 035BCroydon 035B