Reports

Croydon - Housing - Ward 2018 - Selsdon Vale & Forestdale

Selsdon Vale & Forestdale
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Selsdon Vale & Forestdale.
Housing at a glance...
4,099
Number of households
(2011)

N/A
Average household size
(2011)
£
Median price of a property
()
Dwelling counts| Selsdon Vale & Forestdale
Dwellings by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Detached houses: 15.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Semi-detached houses: 23.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Terraced houses: 26.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Flats/maisonettes: 22.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bungalows: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Detached houses: 8.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Semi-detached houses: 19.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Terraced houses: 29.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Flats/maisonettes: 38.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Bungalows: 2.4 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Detached houses: 12 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Semi-detached houses: 22.8235294117647 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Terraced houses: 39.2941176470588 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Flats/maisonettes: 20.7058823529412 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Bungalows: 4.23529411764706 Dwelling counts by type for Selsdon Vale & Forestdale for 2017
Selsdon Vale & ForestdaleCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows1804.23,6902.42,273,2209.5
Flats/maisonettes88020.759,23038.45,473,27022.8
Terraced houses1,67039.346,10029.96,368,22026.5
Semi-detached houses97022.829,61019.25,727,83023.9
Detached houses5101213,8008.93,720,34015.5
Property prices and sales| Selsdon Vale & Forestdale
House price statistics for small areas (HPSSAs) relate to transactions of residential properties at full market value in England and Wales from 1995, as recorded by HM Land Registry, the body responsible for recording changes in land ownership. HPSSAs provide a uniquely localised view of housing market activity and price, and as such are used by housing policy-makers including central and local government. In particular they are used for assessing housing needs and in developing and monitoring housing policies by local, regional and national government.
Median price for a property by area
How Selsdon Vale & Forestdale compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Median price of a property by type
Self-reported health for Selsdon Vale & Forestdale for 2011
Selsdon Vale & Forestdale
Median property purchase price paid in Selsdon Vale & Forestdale over time
Number of sales by property type
Number of residential property sales in Selsdon Vale & Forestdale over time
Council tax bands| Selsdon Vale & Forestdale
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Band I: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band H: 0.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band G: 3.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band F: 5.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band E: 9.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band D: 15.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band C: 21.83 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band B: 19.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band A: 24.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band I: 0 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band H: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band G: 4.73 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band F: 7.46 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band E: 14.28 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band D: 25.04 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band C: 31.26 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band B: 14.42 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Band A: 2.41 Self-reported health for Selsdon Vale & Forestdale for 2011
Selsdon Vale & ForestdaleCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band AN/AN/A3,8202.45,936,85024.3
Band BN/AN/A22,82014.44,789,51019.6
Band CN/AN/A49,48031.35,331,49021.8
Band DN/AN/A39,630253,784,07015.5
Band EN/AN/A22,61014.32,343,6509.6
Band FN/AN/A11,8007.51,239,3405.1
Band GN/AN/A7,4804.7857,6403.5
Band HN/AN/A6400.4144,3700.6
Band IN/AN/A0000
Ownership and tenency| Selsdon Vale & Forestdale
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Living rent free: 1.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Social rented: Other: 7.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Private rented: Other: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 19.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Owned: Owned outright: 24.1 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Living rent free: 0.46352768968041 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Social rented: Other: 2.0980727006587 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 1.56135642839717 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Private rented: Other: 1.12222493291047 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 10.9538911929739 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.731885825811173 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 45.7672603073921 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Owned: Owned outright: 37.3017809221761 Self-reported health for Selsdon Vale & Forestdale for 2011
Selsdon Vale & ForestdaleCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright1,52937.334,88224.16,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan1,87645.850,34834.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)300.71,8551.3173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency4491128,76219.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other461.11,7101.2314,2491.4
Social rented1503.725,88717.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)641.614,3629.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other862.111,5257.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free190.51,5661.1295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Selsdon Vale & Forestdale
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average number of rooms per household: 5.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Average household size: 2.5 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Average number of rooms per household: 538.399609660893 #color:0x7F3781 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale  Average number of bedrooms per household: 280.824591363747 Self-reported health for Selsdon Vale & Forestdale for 2011
Selsdon Vale & ForestdaleCroydonEngland
Average household sizeN/A2.52.4
Average number of bedrooms per household280.82.62.7
Average number of rooms per household538.45.15.4
Report generated at Selsdon & Addington VillageSelsdon & Addington Village