Reports

Croydon - Economy - LSOA - Croydon 014B

Croydon 014B
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Croydon 014B and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Croydon 014B
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
75%
Economically active population
(2011)
79%
Economically active males
(2011)
72%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Retired: 9.9% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Unemployed: 5.5% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Self-employed: 10.3% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Full-time student: 3.8% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Part-time: 12.6% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Full-time: 40.2% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Retired: 7.5% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Unemployed: 6.0% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Self-employed: 11.0% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Full-time student: 3.2% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Part-time: 12.6% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Full-time: 42.5% Economic activity in Croydon 014B for 2011
Croydon 014BCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee52342.5105,62140.215,016,56438.6
Part-time employee15512.633,11212.65,333,26813.7
Full-time student403.210,0433.81,336,8233.4
Self-employed1351127,02010.33,793,6329.8
Unemployed74614,5125.51,702,8474.4
Retired927.526,0799.95,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Elementary: 8.7% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Process plant and machine operatives: 5.2% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Sales and customer service: 8.7% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.5% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Skilled trades: 9.6% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Administrative and secretarial: 14.7% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Associate professional and technical: 13.7% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Professional: 19.6% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.3% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Elementary: 8.1% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Process plant and machine operatives: 6.2% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Sales and customer service: 9.4% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Caring, leisure and other service: 8.5% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Skilled trades: 9.9% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Administrative and secretarial: 17.6% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Associate professional and technical: 12.0% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Professional: 19.3% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Managers, directors and senior officials: 8.9% Occupations for the working age population in Croydon 014B for 2011
Croydon 014BCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials758.917,83210.32,734,90010.9
Professional occupations16219.333,89419.64,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations1011223,71513.73,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations14817.625,43614.72,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations839.916,5249.62,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations718.516,3509.52,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations799.415,0628.72,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives526.29,0455.21,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations688.115,1298.72,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| Croydon 014B
Economically inactive at a glance...
25%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
21%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
28%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Never worked: 1.0% #color:0x666666 Croydon  Long-term unemployed: 2.2% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Never worked: .6% #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B  Long-term unemployed: 2.2% Economic activity breakdown for Croydon 014B for (2011)
Croydon 014BCroydonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed272.25,8052.2668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked80.62,6431276,1210.7
Claimant counts| Croydon 014B
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Croydon 014B.
Claimant counts at a glance...
95
(8.7%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2021-07)
50
(9.6%)
Claimante count for males
aged 16+
(2021-07)
45
(8%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2021-07)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2021-07: 95 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-06: 95 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-05: 100 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 125 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 125 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 100 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 40 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-07: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-06: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-05: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-07: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-06: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-05: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 30 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 30 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-07: 95 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-06: 95 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-05: 100 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 125 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 125 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 100 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 40 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-07: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-06: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-05: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-07: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-06: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-05: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 30 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 30 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 20 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Croydon 014B over time
Croydon 014BCroydonEngland
2019-084510,415965,275
2019-094010,475969,255
2019-104510,540987,540
2019-114510,555998,185
2019-125010,5251,003,150
2020-015010,4401,014,875
2020-025010,8201,050,875
2020-035010,8351,063,505
2020-0410016,7901,764,725
2020-0511021,8602,264,855
2020-0611021,5202,200,615
2020-0711521,8552,241,155
2020-0812022,7202,282,005
2020-0912522,8902,262,510
2020-1011022,3552,188,335
2020-1111523,1402,225,600
2020-1212023,0002,216,785
2021-0112522,6002,189,260
2021-0212023,6252,295,430
2021-0312023,6952,294,110
2021-0411523,5252,255,825
2021-0510022,0652,113,170
2021-069520,4901,961,300
2021-079520,6201,946,790
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-07: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-06: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-05: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-04: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-07: 8.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-06: 8.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-05: 8.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-04: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-03: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-02: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-01: 9.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-12: 9.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-11: 9.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-10: 9 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-09: 9.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-08: 9.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-07: 8.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-06: 8.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-05: 8.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-04: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-03: 4.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-02: 4.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-01: 4.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-12: 4.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-11: 4.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-10: 4.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-09: 4.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-08: 4.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-07: 8.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-06: 8.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-05: 9.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-04: 10.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-03: 11 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-02: 11 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-01: 11.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-12: 11 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-11: 10.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-10: 10.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-09: 11.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-08: 11 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-07: 10.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-06: 10.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-05: 10.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-04: 9.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-03: 4.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-02: 4.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-01: 4.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2019-12: 4.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2019-11: 4.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2019-10: 4.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2019-09: 3.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2019-08: 4.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-07: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-06: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-05: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-04: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-07: 8.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-06: 8.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-05: 8.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-04: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-03: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-02: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2021-01: 9.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-12: 9.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-11: 9.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-10: 9 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-09: 9.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-08: 9.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-07: 8.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-06: 8.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-05: 8.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-04: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-03: 4.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-02: 4.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2020-01: 4.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-12: 4.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-11: 4.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-10: 4.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-09: 4.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon 2019-08: 4.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-07: 8.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-06: 8.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-05: 9.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-04: 10.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-03: 11 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-02: 11 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2021-01: 11.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-12: 11 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-11: 10.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-10: 10.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-09: 11.5 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-08: 11 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-07: 10.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-06: 10.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-05: 10.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-04: 9.2 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-03: 4.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-02: 4.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2020-01: 4.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2019-12: 4.6 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2019-11: 4.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2019-10: 4.1 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2019-09: 3.7 #color:0x7F3781 Croydon 014B 2019-08: 4.1 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Croydon 014B over time
Croydon 014BCroydonEngland
2019-084.14.22.7
2019-093.74.22.8
2019-104.14.32.8
2019-114.14.32.8
2019-124.64.22.9
2020-014.64.22.9
2020-024.64.43
2020-034.64.43
2020-049.26.85
2020-0510.18.86.4
2020-0610.18.76.2
2020-0710.68.86.4
2020-08119.16.5
2020-0911.59.26.4
2020-1010.196.2
2020-1110.69.36.3
2020-12119.26.3
2021-0111.59.16.2
2021-02119.56.5
2021-03119.56.5
2021-0410.69.56.4
2021-059.28.96
2021-068.78.25.6
2021-078.78.35.5
Report generated at Croydon 014BCroydon 014B