Reports

Croydon - Crime - Ward 2018 - Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Thornton Heath.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Thornton Heath and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
1,695
(98 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Sep-18 - Aug-19)
545
(32 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Sep-18 - Aug-19)
436
(25 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Sep-18 - Aug-19)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Fairfield: 330.4 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Broad Green: 125.1 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Selhurst: 112.2 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 West Thornton: 103.7 #color:0xFFD700 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Thornton Heath: 98 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 South Norwood: 90.3 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Waddon: 88 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Addiscombe West: 85.8 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Woodside: 75.2 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Addiscombe East: 74.3 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Bensham Manor: 73.9 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Purley & Woodcote: 73.5 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 New Addington South: 71.4 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 New Addington North: 66.2 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 South Croydon: 64.7 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Norbury & Pollards Hill: 64.1 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood: 62.1 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Norbury Park: 59.6 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Coulsdon Town: 56.6 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Shirley South: 55.6 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Shirley North: 54.6 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Selsdon & Addington Village: 54 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Park Hill & Whitgift: 49.6 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Old Coulsdon: 40.6 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown: 36.7 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Selsdon Vale & Forestdale: 35.6 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Kenley: 34.4 #color:0x7F3781 Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Sanderstead: 32.2 Crime rate for Thornton Heath compared to other areas for Sep-18 - Aug-19
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Vehicle crime: 7.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Theft from the person: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shoplifting: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Robbery: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Public order: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other theft: 8.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Drugs: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Criminal damage and arson: 9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Burglary: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bicycle theft: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Anti-social behaviour: 22.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Violence and sexual offences: 26.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Vehicle crime: 11.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Theft from the person: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Robbery: 2.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Public order: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Possession of weapons: 1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Other theft: 9 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Drugs: 5.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Criminal damage and arson: 6.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Burglary: 7.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Bicycle theft: 0.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon  Anti-social behaviour: 21.8 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Violence and sexual offences: 31.5 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Vehicle crime: 16.4 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Theft from the person: 1.6 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Shoplifting: 3.5 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Robbery: 4.4 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Public order: 5.9 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Other theft: 9.1 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Other crime: 1.5 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Drugs: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Criminal damage and arson: 7.9 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Burglary: 8.3 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Bicycle theft: 0.8 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath  Anti-social behaviour: 25.2 Crime rates by type for Thornton Heath for Sep-18 - Aug-19
Thornton HeathCroydonEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour43625.28,37621.81,229,39322.1
Bicycle theft140.82720.787,8551.6
Burglary1438.32,7377.1382,4396.9
Criminal damage and arson1377.92,4266.3498,4159
Drugs1106.42,2365.8147,6892.7
Possession of weapons130.8365143,1560.8
Public order1025.92,0075.2398,3137.2
Robbery764.41,1132.983,8191.5
Shoplifting613.51,4763.8329,8955.9
Theft from the person271.66281.6105,0861.9
Other theft1579.13,4749491,9438.9
Vehicle crime28416.44,40311.4436,3657.9
Violence and sexual offences54531.510,02726.11,681,97630.2
Public disorder and weapons6741,2433.4134,0952.5
Violent crime40424.26,37217.3606,62311.3
Other crime261.54531.293,9911.7
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 7.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-17: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Aug-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jul-19: 7.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jun-19: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon May-19: 7.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon Apr-19: 6.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon Mar-19: 7.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jan-19: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon Nov-18: 6.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon Oct-18: 7.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon Sep-18: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Aug-18: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jul-18: 7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jun-18: 6.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon May-18: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon Apr-18: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Mar-18: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon Feb-18: 6.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jan-18: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Nov-17: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Oct-17: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Sep-17: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Aug-19: 8.7 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Jul-19: 9.5 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Jun-19: 7.8 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath May-19: 8.9 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Apr-19: 7.4 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Mar-19: 8.3 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Feb-19: 7.8 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Jan-19: 8.4 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Dec-18: 7.9 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Nov-18: 7.6 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Oct-18: 8.7 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Sep-18: 7.3 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Aug-18: 7.8 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Jul-18: 7.9 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Jun-18: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath May-18: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Apr-18: 7.9 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Mar-18: 7.1 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Feb-18: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Jan-18: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Dec-17: 7.9 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Nov-17: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Oct-17: 6.5 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Sep-17: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 7.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-17: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Aug-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jul-19: 7.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jun-19: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon May-19: 7.1 #color:0x666666 Croydon Apr-19: 6.4 #color:0x666666 Croydon Mar-19: 7.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jan-19: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon Nov-18: 6.9 #color:0x666666 Croydon Oct-18: 7.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon Sep-18: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Aug-18: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jul-18: 7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jun-18: 6.2 #color:0x666666 Croydon May-18: 6.8 #color:0x666666 Croydon Apr-18: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Mar-18: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Croydon Feb-18: 6.3 #color:0x666666 Croydon Jan-18: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Nov-17: 6.7 #color:0x666666 Croydon Oct-17: 6.5 #color:0x666666 Croydon Sep-17: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Aug-19: 8.7 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Jul-19: 9.5 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Jun-19: 7.8 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath May-19: 8.9 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Apr-19: 7.4 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Mar-19: 8.3 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Feb-19: 7.8 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Jan-19: 8.4 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Dec-18: 7.9 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Nov-18: 7.6 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Oct-18: 8.7 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Sep-18: 7.3 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Aug-18: 7.8 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Jul-18: 7.9 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Jun-18: 6.6 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath May-18: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Apr-18: 7.9 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Mar-18: 7.1 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Feb-18: 6.8 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Jan-18: 6.7 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Dec-17: 7.9 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Nov-17: 6.4 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Oct-17: 6.5 #color:0x7F3781 Thornton Heath Sep-17: 7.3 Total crime rate for Thornton Heath over time
Rates (per 1,000)
Thornton HeathCroydonEngland
Sep-177.36.46.7
Oct-176.56.57.2
Nov-176.46.77.0
Dec-177.96.56.5
Jan-186.76.76.8
Feb-186.86.36.2
Mar-187.16.66.9
Apr-187.96.57.0
May-186.86.87.4
Jun-186.66.27.4
Jul-187.97.07.8
Aug-187.86.77.3
Sep-187.36.57.1
Oct-188.77.27.6
Nov-187.66.97.3
Dec-187.96.86.8
Jan-198.46.87.1
Feb-197.86.66.7
Mar-198.37.37.6
Apr-197.46.47.2
May-198.97.17.4
Jun-197.86.77.3
Jul-199.57.47.1
Aug-198.76.66.8
Counts
Thornton HeathCroydonEngland
Sep-171262,451372,159
Oct-171132,490402,046
Nov-171112,560389,499
Dec-171362,508358,839
Jan-181152,591375,328
Feb-181182,411343,483
Mar-181232,525381,460
Apr-181372,483386,735
May-181182,609412,701
Jun-181142,384410,678
Jul-181372,691432,055
Aug-181342,588407,018
Sep-181262,501395,240
Oct-181502,767422,747
Nov-181312,637407,019
Dec-181362,624379,953
Jan-191452,604395,941
Feb-191342,555372,897
Mar-191432,799421,326
Apr-191272,464399,792
May-191532,721410,347
Jun-191352,578403,918
Jul-191642,831395,778
Aug-191512,536375,984
Report generated at WoodsideWoodside